HADLEY WAR MEMORIAL

HADLEY WAR MEMORIAL

HADLEY WAR MEMORIAL

Telford and Wrekin (Unitary Authority)
Hadley & Leegomery

Reasons for Designation

War memorials are highly significant commemorative structures with a strong historical and cultural connection to many small communities across the country. This granite cenotaph, unveiled in 1953, is striking in its simplicity and stands as an arresting monument within the town commemorating the dead of Hadley from both world wars. It certainly merits inclusion on the list at grade II.

HADLEY

1126/1/10059 Hadley war memorial 16-JAN-08

II War memorial. 1953. Architect unknown. Aberdeen granite. Cenotaph raised on two stone steps and concave chamfered plinth. The memorial is in a minimal style with a strong vertical emphasis expressed through the sharply ridged corners. The inscriptions read as follows: Sepulchre: THESE DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE. Pillar: List of names of those who fell in both world wars. Plinth: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/AND IN MEMORY OF THOSE/FROM HADLEY AND DISTRICT/ WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRAFICE/IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY. Top step: THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

HISTORY: The memorial was unveiled in 1953 by Colonel H B Sankey; the committee to raise funds for the memorial having been formed in 1919. Proceeds from the local 1951 Festival of Britain celebrations were also donated to the memorial committee.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 19 January 2017.