CIRCULAR DRINKING TROUGH IN NORBURY PARK

CIRCULAR DRINKING TROUGH IN NORBURY PARK, HAREFIELD ROAD

Croydon (London Borough)

Listable at Grade II.

1005/0/10103 HAREFIELD ROAD 10-AUG-10 Norbury Park Circular drinking trough in Norbury Park

II Circular drinking trough, 1882, of granite construction, situated at the north of Norbury Park.

The trough has a curved inner profile which forms a ring around a raised central pedestal. The outer edge of the trough curves inwards to form a recessed lip. An inscription on the outer edge of the trough reads: THE GIFT OF / H. PRATER ESQRE M.D. / 1882

HISTORY: The trough originated at the cattle market which was located to the south of Croydon town centre. The market opened in 1848 and was attended by the farmers of Kent, Surrey and Sussex, and by the butchers of South London. The market closed in 1935 and was demolished and redeveloped shortly after. The trough was moved to Norbury Park, created in 1935.

Philanthropic bodies and civic amenity groups played a significant role in advancing sanitary improvements in towns and cities from the 1850s onwards. The provision of drinking fountains, giving free, clean, water to all was a great step forward, and changes in the attitude towards animal welfare saw drinking troughs for animals also being provided in urban areas. Such troughs were not only provided by charitable organisations, but also by individual benefactors, concerned by the plight of animals who often suffered acutely from the lack of available drinking water in towns and cities.

SOURCES: Davies, P, Troughs and Drinking Fountains: Fountains of Life (1989)

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The circular trough at Norbury Park, formerly located at the Croydon cattle market, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: troughs such as this are reminders of the important changes in the attitude towards animal welfare that took place in the latter part of the C19, and the inscription of the benefactor's name provides a link with the local area. * Design interest: this is an unusual and handsome example of a circular trough.