Park Villa

Statutory Address: Park Villa, The Avenue, Combe Down, Bath

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: ST7598462379

Park Villa, an early-C19 villa, extended and altered in the later C19 and C20.

Reasons for Designation

* Architectural interest: as a dignified early-C19 villa, the principal part, with its striking central chimney, surviving relatively unaltered externally; * Group value: with the listed terraced houses of Park Place, to the north-west, and a row of listed cottages of Avenue Place to the south-west.

History

Avenue Place, directly to the south of Park Villa, was one of the earliest developments in Combe Down, dating from the mid-C18 (it is shown on a drawing of 1759).

MATERIALS: ashlar with a slate roof.

PLAN: a small rectangular villa running perpendicularly to the street, with a low pitched roof to deep eaves, multi-phased extension to the rear.

EXTERIOR: two storeys, all six-over-six sashes; two off centre to each storey of the road-side elevation, and two to the first floor of north elevation above a glazed early C20 conservatory. Beyond this is a glazed door with coped gable and ashlar stack, and a later square bay framed addition. It has bracketed eaves and a central square ashlar stack with moulded cornice. There is a pair of gate piers with semi-circular tops to front.

INTERIOR: not inspected.