Mellor War Memorial

Junction of Longhurst Lane and Parkside Lane, Mellor, Stockport

Ordnance survey map of Mellor War Memorial

Stockport (Metropolitan Authority)
Non Civil Parish

Summary

War Memorial commemorating the First World War, Second World War, and Korean War, designer unknown. White granite.

Reasons for Designation

Mellor War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Design: a well-executed and delicately-detailed white granite cross on a tall, octagonal shaft.

History

The war memorial was erected to commemorate the 31 men of Mellor who died fighting in the First World War. Subsequently ten Second World War casualties were added to the memorial. The most recent casualty recorded is George David Rudge who died in the Korean War of 1950-53.

Details

War memorial commemorating the First World War, Second World War, and Korean War, designer unknown. White granite.

PLAN: cross set on tall octagonal shaft with decorative capital and finial and square base standing on a square, four-stepped plinth.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in a fenced, triangular garden which stands on the east side of a small memorial park. The stone memorial is raised on a wide, square plinth of four steps. A tall, tapering octagonal shaft stands on a square, panelled base and rises to a decorative, octagonal capital with delicate, stylised relief carving. Set on the capital is a similarly decorated octagonal finial which supports a cross. The four panels of the square base have inscriptions using applied lead lettering. The front, east panel has the dedication 1914-1918 ' THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED / IN PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF MELLOR / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR FREEDOM / THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE'. The north and south side panels have the names of the men who died fighting in the First World War. The rear, west panel has the names of the men who died in the Second World War. Beneath is the name of the soldier who died in the Korean War.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 30 January 2017.