Kirton War Memorial

Church of St Mary and St Martin, Church Lane, Kirton, Ipswich, IP10 0PT

Kirton

A First World War memorial dating to around 1920 with additions after the Second World War.

Kirton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

Architectural interest:

* as a good example of a Latin cross with relief-carved decoration.

Group value:

* with the Church of St Martin (Grade II).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Kirton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the seven members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The names of the three parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.

The Kirton War Memorial is prominently located in the graveyard surrounding the C16 Grade II listed St Mary and St Martin's Church, around six metres south-west of the church tower. The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 17 October 1920 by Brigadier-General S E Massy-Lloyd.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a Latin cross supporting a carved body of Christ under a pitched roof. The cross stands on a two stage square plinth on a square base. It faces north. The main inscription on the upper stage of the north face of the plinth reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF KIRTON/ WHO DIED FOR/ KING AND COUNTRY/ 1914–1918 Beneath the main inscription on the lower stage of the plinth another inscription reads: JESU MERCY/ MAY LIGHT PERPETUAL SHINE UPON THEM

The names of the fallen in the First World War are on the upper stage of the east and west faces of the plinth, with seven names inscribed on each face. A further inscription on the upper stage of the south face of the plinth reads: 1939–1945/ (3 NAMES).