Goodrest Lodge: a double moated site with fishponds

List Entry Summary

This monument is scheduled under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979 as amended as it appears to the Secretary of State to be of national importance. This entry is a copy, the original is held by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport.

Name: Goodrest Lodge: a double moated site with fishponds

County: Warwickshire

District: Warwick

Parish: Leek Wootton and Guy's Cliffe

Date first scheduled: 25-Feb-1971

Date of most recent amendment: 28-Jun-1995

Goodrest Lodge is a rare sub-category of this class of monument, a moated site and associated fishponds, both situated within a large moated enclosure. It functioned both as a retreat and a sporting centre closely linked with the Earls of Warwick. Partial excavation has indicated that the moated island retains valuable structural and artefactual evidence relating to the house which existed here. Additionally, environmental deposits will survive within the waterfilled sections of the moat ditches. The importance of the site is enhanced by the survival of written records and estate plans relating not only to the construction of the site, but also concerning the repairs and alterations which took place during its period in use.

Details

The monument called Goodrest Lodge is situated south west of Goodrest Farm, adjacent to the Cuttle Brook which flows west-east and includes a small moated site, associated fishponds, and a large moated enclosure within which, they are both situated. The large moated enclosure has external dimensions of approximately 100m square. It is defined along its southern side by the Cuttle Brook and to the west and north by 9m wide ditches which were originally supplied with water from the brook. The northern ditch is partly waterfilled, while the western one is mostly dry. A small square moated site occupies much of the northern and central parts of the large moated enclosure. The moat arms average 12m wide and 3.5m deep and their inner faces are revetted with stone. At the north eastern corner of the site, the moat is connected to the northern ditch of the outer enclosure by a stone sluice. Access to the moated island is by means of a sandstone ashlar bridge across the eastern arm of the moat. It has a paved surface and is supported by two four-centred arches. The bridge, which is Listed Grade II*, is thought to have been constructed in 1441; replacing a timber bridge. It is included in the scheduling. The moated island measures 32m square and has a relatively level surface. Documentary references provide information about the construction and appearance of the timber-framed manor house and the outbuildings which originally occupied the moated island. A map of 1682, for example, provides evidence that the house or lodge here was of three bays with two main floors and rooms in the roof. During the 1920s an excavation within the moated island recovered evidence of wall foundations and floors incorporating glazed and decorated tiles. The house is recorded in 1609, 1615 and 1644 and cartographic evidence indicates that, by the mid-18th century, only the western range and a small part of the northern range remained standing. The southern half of the large enclosure, south of the small square moated site, is occupied by two fishponds. The larger, eastern pond is waterfilled, while the western pond is now dry. They were originally connected by a sluice and are thought to have been fish breeding tanks. A map of 1750 indicates that the north western corner of the large moated enclosure was occupied by a small rectangular building at this time. Although no longer visible on the ground surface, it is thought to survive as a buried feature. Goodrest Lodge was constructed within the north eastern part of Wedgnock Park, an area of pasture, woodland and deerpark which belonged to the Warwick Castle estate from the early 13th century. Documentary sources suggest that the site was built by Thomas Beauchamp during the mid-14th century, and the name of Goodrest is thought to derive from the site's use by Countesses of Warwick for retirement during pregnancies. The site also provided a base for the Earls of Warwick within Wedgnock Park and was a quiet retreat for them, their relatives and friends and a centre for sporting activities. All fence posts are excluded from the scheduling, but the ground beneath these features is included.

Dugdale, W, The Antiquities of Warwickshire, (1733), 272
Tomlinson, M, The Victoria History of the County of Warwickshire, (1969), 467
Wilson, J, Survey of Wedgnock Park, (1682)
Sanders, S, 'Transactions of the Birmingham Archaeological Society' in Goodrest, , Vol. 49, (1923), 62
DOE, Buildings of Special Hist & Arch Interest,
Title: Wedgnock Estate Map Source Date: 1750 Author: Publisher: Surveyor: