The Golden Stone boundary marker, 250m north west of Edge House Farm

Name: The Golden Stone boundary marker, 250m north west of Edge House Farm

District: Cheshire East

Parish: Nether Alderley

Parish: Over Alderley

Date first scheduled: 20-Jul-2001

Reasons for Designation

The Golden Stone boundary marker, 250m north west of Edge House Farm is one of an important late medieval series of boundary markers on the lands known as Alderley Edge. Although many of these have been lost, this example has been preserved in its original location. It also has much folklore attached to it locally and is therefore of great importance to the community. It is on land open to the public and so forms an element in the resources for education and recreation created by The National Trust.

Details

The monument includes a large rectangular boulder situated in an earthen field bank on the north side of the road to Edge House Farm. The stone was used as a boundary marker for the late medieval estates of the Stanley and De Trafford families which occupied Alderley Edge and this is one of the `merestones' which is noted in the Perambulation of May 1598. It is also indicated on the 1775 Enclosure Map. In addition it lies on the boundary between Over Alderley and Nether Alderley parishes. The stone is formed of Engine Vein conglomerate and was quarried very close to its present location. It has been deliberately split apart at some time in the past. It measures 2.60m by 1.90m and stands 0.90m high. There is evidence that an attempt has been made to destroy it by blasting in the past, as there is a shothole in the northern side and pick marks on the cracked surfaces. The post and wire fencing adjacent to the monument is not included in the scheduling but the ground beneath these features is included.

Manchester Museum and National Trust Survey, (1998)