CHURCH OF ST MARY MAGDALENE

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY MAGDALENE

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Parish: Great Alne

GREAT ALNE CHURCH WALK SP15NW 7/68 Church of St. Mary Magdalene 01/02/67

GV II

Small church. Medieval; west end entirely, and remainder, largely, rebuilt and vestry added 1837; aisle added 1860. Regular coursed lias with limestone dressings; chancel has some squared rubble in south wall; top of north wall and vestry of brick with dentil cornice. Tile roofs. Vestry has slate roof. Nave, chancel, north aisle and north vestry, and west porch turret. 3-bay nave, 2-bay chancel. Chancel has angle buttresses to east wall. C19 east window with Geometrical tracery and hood mould. South side has blocked chamfered 4-centred doorway. C15 eastern window has square head and 2 cinqfoiled lights with glazed spandrels, in deep moulded reveal. Medieval western lancet. Nave has straight-headed windows, 2 or 3 trefoiled round-arched lights, and the central window of 2 shouldered lights. West end has 2 lancets and central turret. Square first stage buttresses. Arched double-leaf doors with applied blind Y-tracery and hood mould dying into angle buttresses. Hood mould goblet. North and south sides have narrow shouldered lights. Upper stage changes from square to octagon. Moulded trefoil opening to 4 sides. String course ending in lion mask. Rendered top stage with narrow lancet openings to 4 sides. Pyramical roof. Low lean-to aisle has paired trefoiled ogee lights. North wall has 2 small 2-light chamfered stone mullioned windows. Lead-latticed lights throughout. North vestry at right angles to chancel has 6-panelled arched door in north side. East side has 4 casements with glazing bars and brick segmental arches. Interior: Chancel and nave have king post roofs with heavy timbers, partly hidden by ceiling; nave roof has additional struts and collars. Plastered walls and ceiling. East windows with hood mould. Chancel arch of 2 chamfered orders and octagonal shafts. Nave has simple panelled west gallery. 2-bay arcade of simple chamfered arches and square chamfered pier, without capitals or imposts. Aisle windows in large reveals with chamfered lintels. Fittings: C19 Gothic altar rails and pulpit. Simple stone flowerpot-shaped font. Stained glass: East window by Hardman 1860. (V.C.H.: Warwickshire, p.296).

Doubleday, AH, Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Warwick, (1945), 296