6, MYDDYLTON PLACE

Name: 6, MYDDYLTON PLACE

6, MYDDYLTON PLACE

District: Uttlesford

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

GV II

House. Late C15, altered in late C16, also C18 with linking C19 unit. Timber frame, exposed and plastered, peg-tiled roofs. Plan, 2 touching off-set blocks. 2 storeys. Front W elevation: to W, 2 storeyed, single window range, plastered with remains of panelled basket decoration. Ground floor, C19 bead-moulded doorway and boarded door, 2-light casement window, 4x3 panes with C19 moulded architrave. First floor, early C20 metal casement window 4x3 panes. To S, full-height lean-to, plastered on brick base, stairway within lit by C19 casement window on S end. Studwork painted on. To SW, touching, single storeyed unit integral wth No.5 (qv), flying freehold over, exposed studs on cobble footings with C19 sash window 3x2 panes set in original framed aperture, return wall to S similar with early C19 doorway with moulded architrave and boarded door. Adjacent, C20 2-light casement windows with glazing bars, 4x3 panes. INTERIOR: low S block, basic late C15 framing with inserted late C16 floor (lamb's tongue chamfer stops) lodged on heavy braced low binding tie at N end. Construction of link stair and N end unit commensurate with early C19 and C18 date. Rear garden wall listed under No.3 High Street (qv)