SAFFRON WALDEN MUSEUM

Name: SAFFRON WALDEN MUSEUM

SAFFRON WALDEN MUSEUM, MUSEUM STREET

District: Uttlesford

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 MUSEUM STREET 669-1/1/304 (East side) 01/11/72 Saffron Walden Museum (Formerly Listed as: MUSEUM STREET Museum)

II

Large building, designed as assembly room and museum in `Tudor' style. 1833-4. Built by Lord Braybrooke, standing in the grounds of Walden Castle. Red brick, irregular Flemish bond, low pitched slate roofs. Plan now of 2 abutting rectangles, unit to E known to have been an afterthought, but in similar style. Earlier block, to W, originally rectangular, then L shaped by addition, but now has internal angle infilled to create a larger rectangle. S front elevation, W unit 2-storeyed, symmetrical, 3 bays, parapet with moulded basal string course, central full height 2 storeyed porch with diagonal buttresses. All windows rectangular, recessed with chamfered brickwork, major mullions and transoms are hollow chamfer moulded containing sash windows with glazing bars. Originally, all principal windows and the porch doorway had brick labels, the marks of which remain after C20 removal. Ground floor, each side of porch, windows with 2 mullions and a high transom, 6x5 panes. Porch has rectangular chamfered doorway with reactangular over-light, 2 panes. Door of 2 leaves, each boarded and battened with iron studs. Second doorway now cut through in C20 on E side, plain boarded door. First floor, porch, window of simple cross-form, 4x6 panes, below, inserted plaque. Each side, windows are similar to ground floor but of 6x6 panes. To W, edge of projecting bay window on W, side seen, 2-storey, similar to porch, single cross window on both floors, ground, 4x5 panes, first floor, 4x6 panes. To E slightly later block set forward and slightly overlapping, tall single storey unit of 5 bays, central bay breaks forward as full height bay window (no buttressing). Bay window has 3 mullions and 2 transoms, 8x9 panes. Pair of windows each side have 2 mullions and 2 transoms, 6x9 panes. W side elevation comprises 2 units, N end slightly set back and of second phase. S end plain end wall but with large 2-storeyed, diagonally buttressed bay window. Ground floor window elongated cross form, 6x5 panes with lowest panes now containing recessed wooden panels. First floor window of similar form, 12x6 panes, all glazed. N end of 2 bays, ground floor windows, 2 mullions and upper transom, 6x5 panes, first floor windows similar, 6x6 panes. E end elevation,blank gable with parapet at S end, plain C20 gallery fire escape door and iron stair. Rear, N elevation irregular, as a result of additions. W end 3-bayed block, set high on ground falling to N. Roof obscured by parapet. First floor, 3 original blind chamfered window recesses. Ground floor, C19 segment-headed sash window, with glazing bars, 3x4 panes. To E, addition (straight joint), slate, gabled roof aligned E-W, ground floor, C19 segment headed sash window, 2x4 panes, return E face of 2-storeyed and attic windows. Ground floor casement, 4x4 panes, first floor casement of 2 sections, in all, 3x5 panes. Attic sliding sashes, 4x3 panes, adjacent to S, most recent infilling, first floor window, sash with glazing bars, 4x5 panes. Rear, N elevation, E end addition as E end addition on S. front, low pitched slate roof. 3 chamfered windows, good voussoirs, 2 now boarded-in, one at E end has 2 mullions, with 3 fixed glass panes. Below in centre, simple C20 door. INTERIOR: original staircase in line with porch, oak, dogleg, stick balusters, shaped, scrolled handrail, newel posts, octagonal and tapered. 2 original fireplaces survive in the earliest block, one of variegated grey marble and panels of polished septaria stone. The other fireplace, now boarded over, of Adamesque design. Partitioning of the upper floors of this block now altered, but cornices defining the original rooms largely survive. Another fireplace, reset from the E block survives, of variegated grey marble, simple pilasters and stepped architrave of Ionic style.