CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, MARKET WEIGHTON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: East Riding of Yorkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Holme upon Spalding Moor

Details

SE 83 NW HOLME-UPON-SPALDING-MOOR MARKET WEIGHTON ROAD (south side, off) 3/28 Church of All Saints 16.12.66 - I

Church. C13 nave and aisles, C15 upper section of tower and clerestory, C18 porch. Restored by Temple Moore 1906-11. Limestone and sandstone rubble with some ashlar and C18 brick. Pantile and lead roofs. Enclosed west tower, 4-bay aisled nave with south porch. 2-bay chancel with north chapel. West front: 3-stage tower with lower stage of rubble, upper stages of ashlar. Diagonal stepped buttresses. Pointed doorway of 2 moulded orders with angel head label stops, with 3-light transomed Perpendicular window with beast head label stops above. String course. Niche with nodding canopy containing seated kingly figure. String course and 2-light transomed pointed Perpendicular belfry opening to each face. Pinnacles to diagonal buttresses. Gargoyles beneath openwork battlements with 8 pinnacles. West end of aisles: lancet to north, 2-light square-headed Perpendicular window to south. South aisle: porch with round-arched doorway with keystone and imposts to second bay. 2-light Perpendicular window to first bay. Perpendicular windows with 3 stepped lights to third and fourth bays. C18 brick parapet. Clerestory: 2-light square-headed Perpendicular windows. North aisle of 2 builds. Blocked pointed door with imposts flanked by paired round-headed windows, the heads cut from single large blocks, that to right a reused incised block, possibly of C14 date. Chancel: to south a pointed door with blocked square-headed window to left and a pair of 2-light, 4-centred windows. To north: 2 square-headed windows, one of 2 trefoiled lights, the other of 3 trefoiled lights. East end: 3-light Perpendicular window with lancet to north chapel. Interior: pointed arcades on slender round piers. Perpendicular nave roof with bosses. West gallery of 1767. C17 pulpit with sounding board. Perpendicular screen to north chapel. Painted texts to east wall. Pevsner N: Yorkshire: York and the East Riding, 1972.