RED HOUSE

Name: RED HOUSE

District: Newham

District Type: London Borough

Parish: Non Civil Parish

UPTON AVENUE, E7 13 (Red House)

II

House, later converted into club. There was a building on this site in 1717 and c1760 brickwork to north gable and east front survives, but this building was extensively remodelled in the 1880s. In 1933 it became a club, with 1940s caretaker's flat raised to two storeys in the 1960s erected on site of late C19 kitchen and services and the entire ground floor of the east elevation was converted into a single bar. Principal west front of1880s of red brick with stuccoed dressings; roof concealed by parapet and end brick chimneystacks. Two storeys and basement; six windows. Larger projecting bay to north under curved gable has four-light French windows and balcony with pierced balustrade over canted bay to ground floor. Other windows are tall casements. Parapet has panels of pierced balustrading and elaborate urns. Moulded bands between floors and end quoins. Wide porch with cornice having central curved pediment with raised design and pierced balustrading to balcony supported on four rusticated Tuscan columns. North front is mainly C 18 brickwork and east elevation has full-height bowed bay of the same date. Interior features remain of the 18805. Entrance hall has imperial staircase with elaborate wrought and cast iron balustrading with mahogany handrail and series of doors, some with carved surrounds. North ground floor room has marble fireplace with round-headed arch, bearded masked keystone and high relief panels of fruit. South room has some Minton floor tiles. Both rooms have c1880 window shutters and plaster cornices. Roof structure is of 1880s. Bell of 1762 in upstairs front office has been resited from a demolished cupola on the roof A Dutch merchant lived in a house here in 1717. Later it was the home of Mr Tuthill, the manufacturer of early trade union banners and in 1933 it became St Anthony's Catholic Club.

National Grid Reference: TQ4048584477