CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL, CHURCH HILL

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: West Overton

Details

SU 16 NW WEST OVERTON CHURCH HILL 9/129 Church of St. Michael 27.2.58 II* Anglican parish church. 1877-8 by C.E. Ponting, tower 1883. Flint with squared sarsen banding, and Bath stone quoin and dressings. Nave with north aisle and south porch and west tower. Chancel with north transeptual organ chamber and vestry to south. Porch gabled, with diamond flint and stone patterning and iron terminal cross. Two light windows with quatrefoiled heads and one 3-light with panelled head. Chancel windows square headed and Geometric east window. Tower tall and slender, 4 stages with corner buttresses, a south-east stair and elongated perforated bell openings. Parapet with corner tourelles, and Lombardic table below. Aisle has four groups of triple quatrefoiled lights and a re-used C14 west window. Interior: Nave has a 4-bay north arcade, alternate quatrefoiled and round columns supporting twice chamfered arches. Four bay roof with hammer-beam trusses and arch braces to collars. Open rafters. Handsome tall tower arch of 3 orders and inner triple impost columns, the hoodmould with scrolled tail stops. Door on south side to rood loft, reset. Chancel arch on stilted corbels with verde antico shafts. Chancel Tractarian, the east wall tiled below a string with good gilded tiles and inscription. Double piscina on north. South window sill lowered as sedilia. Pointed boarded barrel roof. Tower has quadripartite vault and centre bell opening. Fittings: Font, under tower. C15 type with quatrefoil panels. Pulpit of oak, panelled. Brass sanctuary rail and C19 oak eagle lectern. Glass: some good C19 glass, 1875, 1885-8 and twelve apostles in aisle, of 1898. Monuments: In chancel: Marble wall tablet. C18. Panel with recessed pilasters and flat cornice with urns and central crest. Apron below. To Mortimer Powell, died 1728. In nave: Tablet, 1971 and 3 early C20 brasses. On west wall a bronze tablet 1960, to Lord Kennet of the Dene, and adjacent, a second bronze to his wife, Kathleen Scott, sculptor, died 1947. An ambitious church in a prominent position by an architect better known for restoration work. (Pevsner, Buildings of Engand - Wiltshire; Church guide)