SHUSTOKE HOUSE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED STABLE

Statutory Address: SHUSTOKE HOUSE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED STABLE, COLESHILL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of SHUSTOKE HOUSE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED STABLE

County: Warwickshire

District: North Warwickshire (District Authority)

Parish: Shustoke

Details

SHUSTOKE COLESHILL ROAD SP2290 (South side) 12/176 Shustoke House Farmhouse and attached stable GV II Cottage with adjoining stable block. 1772. Red brick, English garden wall bond. Plain-tiled gable roof with parapet gables on kneelers and dentil eaves cornice. Ridge stack. L-plan, with north-south cottage range and east-west stable block. Cottage of one storey and attic with north gable end having a blocked oculus above C20 wood casement and opening. At ground floor, doorway in coursed and dressed sandstone surround with keyblock and stop-chamfer. Bead and quirk boarded door. East side wall has a gable dormer with a leaded light and 3 ground floor windows under segmental arches. The stable block adjoins and is contemporary and of similar materials. One storey and attic. South wall, 3 stable door openings with split doors, under segmental arches. 3 similar arches to 3 iron casements. Interior has 3 stalls for horses, but the partitions have been removed. At the west gable end is a pigeon loft with approximately 54 nesting boxes with perches. Part of the stable has been converted to domestic use. The cottage and stable are probably contemporary with the model farm range opposite on the south which is dated 1772.