1, CHAPEL STREET

Name: 1, CHAPEL STREET

1, CHAPEL STREET

County: Warwickshire

District: Rugby

The following Building shall be added:-

GV II

Shop premises with accommodation above. Circa late C16 or early C17, extended in circa mid C17 and late C19. Timber-framed with roughcast panels and gable end and with brick rear wing. Plain tile roof with gable ends; rear wing has slate roof. Stack not visible from road. 1 bay 1-room plan front range with 1-room plan circa mid C17 rear wing extended again in late C19 at rear south. I storey and attic front range. 1-bay front with small panel timber framing exposed above large C20 shop front with recessed bowed window and with C20 canted ariel in small gable above. The east side has blank gable end of front range on right, painted brick rear wing with casement on first floor and to left a later C19 red brick rear wing with 12-pane sash on first floor and C20 garage doors below. INTERIOR: Ground fIoor front room has unchamfered cross-beam and exposed joists and back room has ovolo-moulded axial beam with run-out stops, exposed joists and large fireplace at rear with unchamfered timber lintel supporting an exposed post above. Attic chamber over front range has timber framing exposed in gable ends with studs and large tie-beams and collar, the right hand (west) tie beam with segmental head (possibly of former doorway) carved from its soffit; exposed purlins and wind-braces at front. The chamber over rear wing is ceiled. Roof has common rafters on diagonally-set ridge-piece, the gable ends with principal rafters, that on left (east) with broad cusped diagonal braces. The rear wing's roof replaced in circa C19. Note: Thomas Hughes refers to this building in his book "Tom Brown's school Days", when it was a butcher's shop. Tom bought a piece of steak to cover his eye after his fight with "slogger Williams".

Hughes, T, Tom Brown's School Days, (1857)