JOB'S MILL

Statutory Address: JOB'S MILL, FIVE ASH LANE

Ordnance survey map of JOB'S MILL

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Sutton Veny

SUTTON VENY FIVE ASH LANE ST 84 SE (south side) 4/229 Job's Mill

II

Mill house, now detached house. C17, altered C19 and mid C20. Rubble stone, tiled roof with fishscale tiles, gable end stone stacks. 'L'-plan. Two-storey, 5-windowed front; casements. Central 3-storey gabled porch with Tudor-arched stone doorway and half-glazed door, pointed side lights with sashes. Three-light recessed chamfered mullioned casement either side, flanking bays with 2-light mullioned casements, left-hand in blocked Tudor-arched opening. Brick segmental arch over mill race to right-hand side bay. First floor has five 2-light mullioned casements, including to first floor of porch; with hipped tiled canopy, formerly loft door, 1-light casement to porch gable. Roof has coped verges with kneelers. Right return has 2-light mullioned casement to ground floor and 1-light to first. Wing projecting to left of front is single storey service range with 2-light and 1-light casements, two gabled dormers with 3-light casements. Rear has central double glazed doors with cast-iron porch with fluted columns, 2-light casement either side and to side bays, the right-hand casement in blocked Tudor-arched opening, first floor has central French windows to cast-iron balcony and 3-light mullioned casement either side, side bays have 2-light mullioned casements. All casements are cast-iron latticed, probably mid C19. Interior altered 1950s for 5th Marquess of Bath and contains several fireplaces brought here from Longleat (q.v. Horningsham P.C.), early C19 white marble surround with paterae and one fine marble surround with rococo carving, reputed to be from a former agent's house in Warminster, but originally probably from Longleat House. C17 panelling and doors with cock's head hinges and butterfly hinges in drawing room. Stairs with stick balusters, wreathed and ramped handrail. Job's Mill was a grist mill, leased by Everett family of clothiers during C19 and ceased to operate early C20. (K. Rogers, Wiltshire and Somerset Woollen Mills, 1976).