CHURCH OF ST JAMES

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JAMES, THE STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST JAMES

District: Forest Heath (District Authority)

Parish: Icklingham

TL 77 SE 5/50 ICKLINGHAM THE STREET Church of St. James

GV II* Church, medieval, restored 1864. The tower rebuilt after collapse early C19. Nave, chancel, north and south aisles, north porch and west tower. Flint rubble with limestone dressings; the north aisle and parapets refaced C19 in flushed flint. Parapets to nave, aisles and tower; parapet-gables throughout. Plaintiled roofs to chancel and porch; other roofs flat, leaded. The chancel is of c.1300, with 2-light south windows, restored priest's doorway and a 3- light west window with intersecting tracery and internal shafts. Late C14 south doorway and later north doorway; both have original doors. Aisle and clerestory window of 2 lights, all of various mid and late C14 designs, some perhaps reset. Large mask gargoyles to both aisles. North porch added, and north chancel window inserted later C15. 4-bay nave arcade of c.1400, with moulded pilasters; the chancel arch is similar, and to its right is an image pedestal. In the north aisle is an image niche and an aumbry; in the south aisle is a piscina, and by the south doorway a damaged stoup. The C15 rood- loft stairs and a doorway survive, and a number of tracery panels taken from the screen are fixed to C19 choirstalls. Flat nave roof with moulded cambered tie-beams and purlins, perhaps rebuilt c.1600. Chancel roof canted and boarded, with C15 moulded cornice and bosses with floral and mask motifs. A mediaeval octafoil bowl is reused in the C19 chancel piscina. Octagonal C15 limestone font with quatrefoil panel led bowl and traceried stem, recut or renewed C19. In the south aisle is a marble wall tablet with painted achievement to John Talbot, d.1689, and his daughter Isabella, d.1704. 2 medieval floor slabs in the chancel probably once contained brasses.