BERKELEY MANSIONS CHARLTON COURT HARTLEY COURT KNOLE COURT NEWDIGATE HOUSE STONEHAVEN COURT

Name: BERKELEY MANSIONS CHARLTON COURT HARTLEY COURT KNOLE COURT NEWDIGATE HOUSE STONEHAVEN COURT

County: East Sussex

District: Rother

The following buildings shall be added to the list:

TQ 70 NW BEXHILL-ON-SEA KNOLE ROAD

5/77 Stonehaven Court Knole Court, Berkeley Mansions Newdigate House Carlton Court, and Hartley Court (also known as De la Warr Parade)

II

Flats C1895. Brick with detailing in stone and stucco or cement, tile-hanging and tiled roofs. The terrace, which curves slightly away from the sea, reads as a row of twenty vertical units, like town houses. The entrance fronts are in Knole Road, but the sea fronts, facing the road known as the La Wan Parade, are of equal if not greater importance. On the sea front each facade is two windows wide and five storeys high over a half-basement, the top two storeys being in the gable. The style here is a version of the Queen Anne style. The terrace as a whole is symmetrical; there is a central group of four houses with three- storey bays; on either side are eight houses which are grouped in pairs: the houses recede and project in pairs, and alternate in pairs between shaped and straight sided gables. There is a balcony all along the terrace at ground-floor level from which shared flights of steps lead down to the gardens; a second balcony runs at first floor level continuously except either side of the westernmost three-storey bay. Boundary walls and piers to the front gardens survive - but railings do not. Much small-scale alteration to windows, doors, on this front, nos 5 and 7 being the most unaltered. In Knole Road the blocks of flats have four storeys above a half basement, the main elevation being treated as a shallow, gabled bay, one broad window wide, with tile-hanging and single bargeboards. Each pair of houses is fronted and linked by a three storey entrance wing; most of these, but not all, appear to have had originally two entrances, one for each house. The style and detailing on this front is the same for all twenty blocks and is a version of Domestic Revival style. Narrow elevations to Middlesex Road and Brassey Road with stucco or cement ornament.