CHURCH OF ST JOHN OF BEVERLEY

Date of most recent amendment:

ACOMB, ST JOHN LEE

Church of St John of Beverley

(previously listed as Church of St John Lee)

GV

II*

Parish Church. On medieval site, rebuilt 1843 by John Dobson, remodelled and chancel added 1886 by William S. Hicks. Squared tooled stone with ashlar dressings. Chancel roof lead, nave lead/Welsh slate, vestry stone slate. Broad rectangular nave with small chancel, north vestry and west tower/spire. Free C14 style. South elevation of nave four bays: stepped buttresses, with moulded plinths; have gargoyles above. Hollow chamfer below parapet with moulded cornice. 3-light square-headed windows. Between eastern bays a doorway with moulded 4-centred arch in square frame with foliage carving and sacred monograms in spandrels; moulded corbel to buttress above. Similar fenestration on north. Shaped coped gables with finial cross to east. West tower in one stage with stepped diagonal buttresses and boarded double doors in double-chamfered north doorway. 4-light west window and plain chamfered pointed belfry openings. Stone broach spire with lancet lucarnes and small lancets in spire faces, moulded finial. Chancel has moulded plinth and stepped diagonal buttresses; 5-light east window has hoodmould terminals with sacred monograms. Carved gable cornice with bosses and grotesques. C14 Frosterley marble slab with Lombardic inscription now set upright against east wall of nave on south of chancel.

INTERIOR: Tower arch with triple hollow chamfer. Moulded chancel arch with carved foliage ornament and sacred monogram hoodmould stops. Moulded 4-centred rear arches to all windows. Sedilia and piscina with cusped arches. Elaborately- carved chancel screen with rib-vaulted coving, carved organ and tower screens; panelled dado with inscribed cornice. Low-pitched king-post roof with trusses on curved brackets resting on stone corbels, filled with carved panels; inscriptions and carving along wall plate. Panelled tower roof with sunburst bosses. Fragments of medieval monuments and sculpture built into south wall of tower; also in tower, Roman altar converted to sundial, and cup-and-ring stone.

Graded largely for the quality of the late C19 fittings and furnishings.