RIPON COLLEGE

Statutory Address: RIPON COLLEGE

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Cuddesdon and Denton

National Grid Reference: SP5991803206

Details

SP 5903 CUDDESDON AND DENTON CUDDESDON 5/9 Ripon College. 19/01/73 (Formerly listed as Cuddesdon Theological College) GV II*

Theological College. 1853-4 and 1873-8, extended 1904 and later. By G.E. Street; extension by Spencer Slingsby Stallwood. Squared coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings; plain-tile roof with crested ridge and stone stacks. Built on the west, then north and finally south sides of the entrance court. The 4-bay main range, in French Gothic style is of 2 storeys plus attics and has a projecting lateral stack flanked by gabled dormers with bracketed half-hipped roofs below which the irregular fenestration is grouped at each floor. Octagonal corner-turret to right. Left bay is obscured by the 1904 wing in Tudor Gothic style. To right is a short 2-storey range with a 3-bay traceried arcade and, at first floor, a large oriel window with moulded corbelling rising from a respond and a tall hipped roof . To right is a 3 storey cross-wing with a shingle covered bellcote on the roof. A rose window in the gable is the east window of the former chapel. The Gothic-arched entrance is in this block. Adjacent, and forming the north side of the court is Street's later range. The first floor chapel has a 3-light east window with Geometrical tracery and 2-light side windows. Groups of 3 and 4 trefoil-headed lancets to the ground-floor hall with episcopal arms on the gable-wall. A corresponding range to the west of the main block is of 2 storeys plus attics and has 3 high gabled dormers and an archway at the junction leading to a through passage with ribbed vault. A 2-storey domestic range runs northwards. Interior: The chapel is reported as having painted panelled ceiling and stained glass, the remains of a decorative scheme of 1875-7 by Clayton and Bell. Not inspected. The fore- court is enclosed on the east by a low stone wall with tapered coping, and a buttressed pointed entrance arch with gablet and foliated finial on the top coping. The College was Street's first important work. (V.C.H. Oxfordshire V, p.101; Buildings of England, Oxfordshire, p.563-4)