CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST, CHURCH STREET

North Norfolk (District Authority)
Trimingham

TG 23 NE TRIMINGHAM CHURCH STREET

4/67 Church of 4:10:60 St.John the Baptist II*

Parish church. Medieval. Flint with stone dressings. Tile and slate roofs. West tower, nave, south porch, chancel, vestry. Rather squat west tower with diagonal buttresses; Y-tracery west window with ogee-headed cusped light over; to north and south Y-tracery bell-openings; pantiled lean-to to south face. 2 bay buttressed nave with diagonal buttresses; to the south one restored Y-tracery window and one 3-light square headed window under hood mould; to the north a doorway with continuous moulding, the chamfered jambs merging into an arch with rolls with fillets, hollows between; hood mould; cusped ogee-headed niche over; 2 C19 Y-tracery windows. Chancel of 2 bays with 2 square-headed windows of 2 cusped lights to the south; C19 vestry to the north. East window of 3 lights, the mullions rising to the apex of the arch; horizontal members in the tracery, cusped and forming complete and partial quatrefoils. Porch to first nave bay with diagonal buttresses; single cusped lights to east and west; archway with shafts having polygonal abaci and bases, hollow chamfered arch with hollow to inner and outer orders of continuous moulding with fillets and rolls; cusped niche over with hood mould. Nave doorway with continuous chamfer merging into rolls and fillets with hollows between; hood mould. Interior. Massive tower buttresses. C19 roofs. Cusped piscina in south nave wall. Re-used poppy-head bench ends. Painted screen of c1500 with brattishing to rail and saints to panels. C19 tower arch. Restored chancel arch with polygonal shafts and chamfered arch. Sill band to east window. C19 archway to vestry in north chancel wall. Double piscina with lancets and shaft between; drop-sill sedilia. Royal arms over south door. C14 font with attached shafts supporting bowl with tracey to the panels with mouchettes.

Rights: Copyright IoE Ms Hazel Douglass. Source Historic England Archive