CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: South Norfolk

Parish: Chedgrave

CHEDGRAVE HARDLEY ROAD, TM 39 NE South side

6/1 Church of All Saints 5.9.60 - I

Parish church. C12, tower base possibly earlier, much restored in early C19. Flint with limestone dressings; nave and chancel rendered over, much brick and conglomerate in tower. C19 red brick chancel. Tower roof thatched, nave and chancel slated, south porch plain-tiled. Nave, chancel, south porch, north aisle, north east tower. Small nave west window, single light with pointed arch and attached collonettes. Late C19 south porch of knapped flint with 2-light east and west windows; parapeted gable with cross-finial. South nave and chancel windows 2-light with 'Y' tracery. Nave east gable weather- boarded. East window C15, three lights with Perpendicular tracery. Tall east gable parapet. Rainwater hopper at junction of chancel and tower dated T.B.1819. Square, unbuttressed tower: brick-dressed bell-openings with elliptical arches. Chamfered stone dressings to north side bell opening. Double lancet in north wall, small double splayed slit window in east wall. Western bell opening infilled in red brick and partly masked by north aisle roof. Early C19 north aisle of red brick with two 2-light windows, one in Perpendicular style, one with 'Y' tracery. Lancet in west gable wall; parapeted gable on moulded stone kneelers. C12 north and south doorways in nave, the north door with one order of shafts on cushion capitals, plain-chamfered inner arch and zigzag moulded hood. The south doorway very elaborate: two orders of decorated shafts with cushion and leaf-moulded capitals, arches with rope moulding, intersecting zigzags and hood mould of two orders of overlapping plates. South door has elaborate ironwork dated 1819. Interior: north arcade of two bays: plain octagonal pier and single chamfer to arches. Plastered nave and aisle ceilings with moulded coving. Chancel roof with butt-purlins and solid braces on wall-posts. South-east corner of chancel has cusped piscina with petalled bowl and pedimented wall monument to Henry Webster (d.1694). In the northeast corner of chancel an oval tablet to Thomas Webster (d.1794) and his wife Mary (d.1808). Semicircular arched opening to tower in north chancel wall. East window of tower double-splayed and set in semicircular headed recess. Some good memorial slabs in nave floor, notably that to Robert Gilbert (d.1671). Font, C15, octagonal with stem of cusped arcading and bowl with winged angels bearing shields. East window contains C16 and foreign glass, said to have been brought from Rouen by Lady Beauchamp Proctor c.1797.