CHRIST CHURCH

Name: CHRIST CHURCH

CHRIST CHURCH, MACDALEN ROAD

District: Norwich

Details

1. TG 21 SW MAGDALEN ROAD (east side) 2/837 Christ Church II 2. Parish Church. 1840 by John Brown, in lancet style. Flint with grey brick dressings slate roofs. Nave with narthex, chancel, north and south transepts, sanctuary Symmetrical west front; narrow narthex with triple, shafted entrance, the centra doorway larger, and each beneath moulded pointed canopy with foliate bosses and squat finials. Above, three-light lancet window, with taller central light, beneath gabl with cross to apex. The whole flanked by offset angle buttresses which terminate in polygonal shafts and facetted finials. To left and right returns, a single doorway beneath single lancet with bossed hood. Corbelled parapet. To left and right, forming west end of nave, a tall similar lancet beneath sunk trefoil light beneath gable each outer side flanked by an angle buttress with shafts, similar to narthex. Central bellcote with offset buttresses to each face and rising to pointed canopy over bell Below is a clockface beneath triple pointed hood mould. 5-bay nave, similar to north and south. Tall single lancets, with facetted brick reveals, set between offset buttresses. Continuous band at cill level, returns to west front and is repeated on narthex buttresses. Corbelled parapet. Similarly detailed north and south gable transepts. North and south windows of triple lancets, with taller central light. Paired lancets to west faces and to east face of north transept. Blind paired lancet to south east transept. Angle buttresses terminating in polygonal shafts and facetted finials. Continuous band at cill level. Corbelled parapet to west and east faces. Sanctuary of single bay depth has lancet and similar details to nave, on north, an vestry to south. East wall: central triple lancet window, flanked by single lancet, these separated by a tall offset buttress rising to roof line. Offset angle buttresses. Above corbel table, central triple lancet with taller central light, cross to apex of gable. To each side a sunk trefoil light beneath a gable, which rises from parapet on north and south faces. Interior. Wide aisleless nave, the seating reordered 1941 reusing existing seating, modified. Rear arches to windows have undercut hoods with C13 style bosses. Similarly detailed narthex arch, of pair of shafts to each side of continuous chamfered arch. 4-centre arched doorway through half-wall supporting balcony, at narthex level, and bearing Royal arms installed 1887. Sanctuary beyond north and south transepts. Similar piers of 3 clustered shafts to outer sanctuary, and transept arches. The sanctuary is further divided in 3, the shafted piers of quartrefoil plan; the arches of multiple orders. South wall of sanctuary has 4-centre arched doorway and blind recessed hooded window above. Rear wall of sanctuary articulated in 3 bays by engaged shafts between the windows and at the angles. Stone reredos of 4 equal panels beneath 3 cusped arches beneath 3 canopies that in centre taller. Polygonal pulpit, the 3 faces with blind cusped panels, reset in original position by sanctuary. Rib vaulted sanctuary roof, in 3 bays; quadripartite crossing roof with angle ribs. Canted transept roofs. Nave roof strutted queen posts and a central post rising to flat ceiling below apex, each with drop finial below tie beam. Slender braces to wall posts. 3 encircled quatrefoil ventilation outlets to alternate bays. Canted narthex roof. South transept, chapel and war memorial, has window in memory of Philip Sewell. North transept houses organ, installed 1912. East Anglican tradition polygonal font, now in south west corner of nave.

Listing NGR: TG2321610236

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 30 October 2017.

Websites

National Grid Reference: TG 23216 10236