BRANDON FARMHOUSE, ADJOINING FARMBUILDING AND COTTAGE, AND ATTACHED WALL

Name: BRANDON FARMHOUSE, ADJOINING FARMBUILDING AND COTTAGE, AND ATTACHED WALL

County: Oxfordshire

District: West Oxfordshire

Parish: Sandford St. Martin

Date of most recent amendment: 18-May-1987

Details

SANDFORD ST.MARTIN THE GREEN SP4226 (East side) 14/150 Brandon Farmhouse, adjoining 27/08/56 farmbuilding and cottage, and attached wall (Formerly listed as Brandon Farmhouse)

GV II

Large farmhouse and farmbuilding. Early/mid C17 and 1705, possibly partly C16. Limestone rubble with marlstone-ashlar dressings and limestone ashlar; artificial stone-slate roof with ashlar stacks. 5-unit range with rear wings. 2 storeys plus attic. Left half of 6-window front is earlier and has irregular fenestration of stone-mullioned windows of 2, 1 and 3 lights at first floor and 2, 3 and 2 lights at ground floor, all with labels. Ashlar right half, with continuous moulded string, has chamfered stone mullioned-and-transomed windows: 2-light in the outer bays with segmental pediments at first floor; 3-light in the centre with a triangular pediment at first floor and, at ground floor, a segmental pediment enclosing a datestone inscribed "P/WE/1705". Right half of roof has 2 gabled roof dormers and 3 double-shafted stacks with plinths and moulded caps. Left gable wall has further mullioned windows with labels and returns to a taller rear wing with aligned mullioned windows of 4, 3 and 3 lights in its rear gable wall and mullioned cellar windows. Roof has a triple-shafted stack. Gabled stair tower in angle has 2-light mullioned windows, but at lower level has small chamfered windows which may be C16 or earlier. Rear of later range has a canted stair projection and some stone mullioned-and-transomed windows, but also has some C17 rubble walling with mullioned windows and a first floor doorway approached by a stone stair. Small C18 rear wing adjoining stair has a 5-row dovecote in its gable. 3-bay rubble farmbuilding range to right of front curves around bend in road and has a large through cartway with double doors containing a small door. Right gable wall has a parapet. Right bay is now a cottage and has C20 openings to rear. Interior: 2 large open fireplaces with bread ovens; bolection-mould fireplace with matching panelling; 2 winder stairs rising to attic; C17 oak-panelled room in rear wing with carved panels below a dentil cornice, a 4-centre arched fireplace, and an overmantel of arched panels incorporating the inscription "P/IK"; butt-purlin roofs. Rubble wall attached to right end of range, approx. 1.3m. high, runs approx. 50n. to east. Initials on rebuilt south range are those of William and Elizabeth Parsons. (V.C.H.: Oxfordshire, Vol.XI, p.171; Buildings of England: Oxfordshire, p.752).

Pevsner, N, Sherwood, J , The Buildings of England: Oxfordshire, (1974), 752
Salzman, L F, The Victoria History of the County of Oxford, (1983), 171