DRENEWYDD

Name: DRENEWYDD

DRENEWYDD, OSWESTRY ROAD

District: Shropshire

Parish: Whittington

Details

WHITTINGTON C.P. OSWESTRY ROAD (south side) SJ 33 SW 5/131 Drenewydd II Farmhouse. Late C16 or early C17 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed and red brick, now mainly rendered;slate roofs. Complex plan consisting of long hall range with gabled cross-wing projecting to left and full-height gabled porch in angle between; contemporary gabled wing running parallel to cross-wing on left and 3 gables to rear of hall range, which may formerly have continued a little to right. 2 storeys and attics. Framing: exposed to attics of 3 gables to front; left range and cross-wing with herringbone struts, upper and lower collars with raking struts and boxed double-purlin ends; cusped quatrefoil and boxed single-purlin ends to porch, which has X-shaped decoration to bressumer. Underbuilt moulded bressumer with zig-zag decor- ation and widely spaced vertical posts to hall range. Mid-C20 casements to first floor, 2 on each floor to left gable, cross-wing and hall range and one to porch; horned glazing bar sashes to ground floor, 2 of 16 panes to left gable and two 24-paned sashes to cross-wing. Prominent C20 neo- Georgian bow window to centre of hall range on ground floor. Left gable has small 3-light mullion window to attic with similar 2-light window to attic of cross-wing. Porch has C20 outer half-glazed door in glazed surround but retaining first-floor moulded bressumer above; inner door with 6 large rectangular panels is probably late C17. Large internal axial red brick stack immediately in front of ridge to right of hall range and valley stack with dentilled band to top of base and C20 red brick shaft between cross- wing and porch. Integral lateral red brick stack to rear (right side) of left gabled wing. Interior. Room to left of entrance has late C17 raised and fielded panelling, similar to that at Halston Hall (q.v.), with moulded wooden cornice. Panelled doors with H-hinges to corners. Room to right of entrance has huge chimney breast to right wall with early C17 plaster overmantel over C20 fireplace. Overmantel has moulded coat-of- arms and other decoration with initials and date "1624"in raised lettering. Cross beam ceiling with straight-cut stops to this and other ground-floor rooms. C17 framed newel staircase originally rose from this room to first floor but door leading to it has now been blocked and widened, reusing C17 panelling from elsewhere in house. Staircase itself now altered to bottom flight and approached through corridor to rear but retains turned balusters and moulded handrail. C17 panelling with fluted frieze to first-floor corridor in hall range. Inspection of first-floor rooms and attics not possible at time of resurvey (June 1986) but likely to be of interest. Oswestry Road is shown as Whittington Road on O.S. flap.