JOHNSON'S ACRE

Name: JOHNSON'S ACRE

District: South Somerset

Parish: Stocklinch

STOCKLINCH CP STONEY LANE (North side) ST3817

6/113 Johnson's Acre

GV II

Detached house. C14, modified in every century since. Local stone, partly cut and squared, some rubble, some colourwashed brick, some cob; thatched roof half-hipped at west end and full hipped to east; stone slab chimney stacks with brick tops. Single storey with attic, 3-bays, with extension to each end. Horizontal-bar casement windows, 3-light below and upper bay 2, upper bays 1 and 3 are 2-light, with timber lintels below, with exposed wall plate, the upper windows set into swept dormers with rendered side panels; to lower bay 2 a boarded door in later frame under timber boarded hod; to right of bay 3 pair timber garage doors: attached to west gable an outbuilding, probably originally agricultural with a 2-light small-pane window and stable pattern boarded door: south wall in stone rubble, west gable in brick. Interior not seen, but reported are three internal cruck frames, with post-and-truss east wall, with cob below; 3 rows of purlins, the lowest almost a wall plate: signs of an upper chamber over east sevice rooms jettied over hall; wattle-and-daub to framed partitions: inserted fireplace of C16, with smoke hood, and plank and muntin partition and doorway of same date. Plan almost a long house: the west end probably the apple and cider room. (Austin and Hall, The Medieval Houses of Stocklinch, SANHS Proceedings, vol 116, pp 86-100, 1972).

Books and journals
'Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society' in Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society, , Vol. 116, (1972), 86-100