PUDDLEBRIDGE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: PUDDLEBRIDGE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of PUDDLEBRIDGE FARMHOUSE

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Horton

HORTON CP ST31SW PUDDLEBRIDGE

4/59 Puddlebridge Farmhouse (formerly listed under Civil Parish of Ilminster Without as House at Puddlebridge 60 yards East of Ford) 4.2.58

- II

Detached farmhouse. Dated 1725. Large Ham stones cut and squared, ashlar dressings, north gable rebuilt in red brickwork of 2 periods; thatched roof with coped west gable, hipped on corner and plain overhang to north gable; brick chimney stacks. L-plan; 2 storeys, 4 bays of which bay 1 is the projecting wing. Plinth; hollow-chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, all 3-light except that to upper bay 2 which is 2-light, the lower windows with labels; bay 1 has 3-light horizontal bar casement windows in gable and in lower portion of the west return: lower bay 3 has a 5-panel door in heavy frame under timber lintol, the top panel glazed. C20 windows with 1725 date plaque above in west gable; lean-to extension at rear. Interior not seen, but reported are chamfered beams with several types of end-stop; a large kitchen fireplace with attached brick-lined oven; staircase of dog-leg pattern with shaped handrail and turned balusters; tie-beam roof trusses:- it is suggested that the north wing and the staircase are later C18 work. (SSAVBRG Report, unpublished SRO, May 1982).