UNDERHILL COTTAGE

Name: UNDERHILL COTTAGE

The following buildings shall be included in the list

CHAPEL ALLERTON

ST 35 SE STONE ALLERTON

4/101 Underhill Cottage

GV II

Detached house. Ground floor beam has carved inscription WH 1721 which may be appropriate, but plan form is C17. Painted rubble, painted brick stacks, pantile roof. A long, one room thick plan, probably at some time two cottages, or cottage end outbuildings; the right half may have been cross-passage 2 heated rooms plan; lower outbuilding at right end. In 2 storeys, the front has five 2-light leaded C19 casements at each level, those at ground floor with segmental heads; towards right end a gabled open-fronted stone porch covers a good C17 studded 2-panel door reputed to have come from a church. Two gable and one ridge stacks, raised stepped copings. Right return has single casement above pitched roof of outbuilding, left return is plain, and continues as boundary wall in Copse Wood Lane (q.v.). Tie back has a 3 light casement, left, a part glazed door in gabled porch opposite front entry, and a plank service door with glass panel far right. Two flush gables flank a plain centre, with a 2 light and single light casement respectively, an eaves stack to right of right gable. A large lay light in roof to left. Interior: has lost original stair and fireplaces, but retains good chamfered transverse beam in middle room, and spine beam in right hand room: Entrance to first floor room at left end in through plain pointed arch opening. A frame roof, butt purlins, replaced collars.