CROWN INN

Name: CROWN INN

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

WORCESTER

SO8454NE BROAD STREET 620-1/16/110 (North side) 22/5/54 Nos.10, 10A AND 11 (Formerly Listed as: BROAD STREET (North side) No.10 Crown hotel) (Formerly Listed as: BROAD STREET (North side) No.11)

GV II

Includes: Crown Inn CROWN PASSAGE. House and hotel with assembly rooms, now shops with offices over and public house. Numbered right to left, described left to right. House at left is early/mid C18, otherwise facade probably c1820-40, with probably C17 origins and later additions and alterations including those c1980s. Stucco over brick with plain tile roof at left, otherwise concealed; cast-iron balcony. 3 storeys with attic at left, 2:1:3:1:3 first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes horizontal rustication around 2 main off-centre left and right entrances, reading as bases for fluted pilasters from first floor through full height to ends and either side of single-window bays. Centre 3 bays have first-floor sill band, continuing as first-floor band at right, otherwise sills. To first floor the second and fourth windows have eared architraves; to second floor the second and fourth windows have fluted jambs and moulded cornices on console brackets. Crowning frieze (except at left), cornice over centre three bays, low parapet (except to left). Ground floor: to left a renewed shop front in Victorian style; then entrance, double glazed doors with overlight and in double-chamfered reveals, the stucco rustication drawn into segmental arch over; then renewed round-arched window; to centre are tall, 18-raised-and-fielded-panel double doors to passage with engaged fluted columnar responds and cornice; 6/6 sash in plain reveals and further, similar entrance, double glazed doors with overlight and in double-chamfered reveals; two 8/8 sashes in palin reveals. First and second floors have 6/6 sashes in near-flush frames and with sills, those two to left have fluted keystones. To centre bay at first floor a continuous balcony with three roundels and embellished balusters and with 2 carriage lamps with stained glass showing royal crown. Attic dormer at left has casement window. Rear ranges of 2 and 3 storeys; 6/6 and 3/6 sashes where original. At left return are similar 6/6 and 3/6 sashes. INTERIOR: assembly rooms to first floor at rear of inn, tall rectangular room with rounded ends. Rectangular skylight with multi-pane windows and canted, panelled sides with egg and dart moulding. Deeply-moulded acanthus cornice and ceiling rose. To ends of room are fluted Ionic pilasters and continuous frieze and egg and dart cornice. Panelled dado. Rectangular panels to walls have scroll and rose moulding. Entrances to three sides: 6-panel doors and double doors. Early C18 staircase with closed string and turned balusters gives access to this. HISTORICAL NOTE: The Crown Hotel was one of the principal coaching inns of Worcester. Several houses in Broad Street are known to have C17 and earlier origins (Nos 32, 40, 41 and 57 (qqv). 'By the C16, Broad Street was second only to High Street in commercial importance. On the direct route through the city from the (Worcester) Bridge (qv), it contained the business premises of a number of important traders and at least two inns'.

All the listed buildings in Broad Street form a significant group: Nos 10, 10A, 11 with the Crown Inn, 12, 18, 19, 29, 32-36 (consecutive), 40, 41, 43-49 (consecutive), 51-63 (consecutive), 69, 70, and Church of All Saints, (qqv). (Hughes P: No.57 Broad Street, Worcester: Report for Worcester City Council: 1991-).