'UNICORN' WITH ENTRANCE TO CROWNGATE CENTRE

Name: 'UNICORN' WITH ENTRANCE TO CROWNGATE CENTRE

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

WORCESTER

SO8454NE BROAD STREET 620-1/16/128 (South side) 05/04/71 No.55 'Unicorn' with entrance to Crowngate Centre (Formerly Listed as: BROAD STREET (South side) No.55 (Former Unicorn Hotel (Unicorn Chambers)))

GV II

Hotel, now shops and offices, also forming entrance to Crowngate Centre. c1830 with later additions and alterations including those c1980s. Stucco over brick with concealed roof. 4 storeys, 7 first-floor windows. First, second and third floors have 6/6 cambered-arched sashes in near-flush frames. Cornice over first floor; second-floor band; cornice over second floor; crowning frieze and low, coped parapet. Ground floor has horizontal rustication and central tristyle Doric portico with entablature (occupying former carriage entrance) giving access to shopping centre. To either side a replacement plate-glass shop front. INTERIOR: in rear part to right of passageway an open newel staircase to full height with rod-on-vase balusters, shaped handrail and carved tread ends. First floor room at front retains 2 transverse beams with roll-moulding and moulded cornices. Other rooms to first floor retain fluted cornices. HISTORICAL NOTE: known as The Unicorn Hotel, this was one of the principal coaching inns of Georgian Worcester, others include the former Crown Hotel (Nos 10 and 10A with Crown Passage including Crown Inn) and The Star Hotel, Foregate Street (qqv). The Unicorn Hotel was built over the northern line of Worcester's Saxon town defences, revealed in excavations of 1989. Hughes states that,'by the sixteenth century, Broad Street was second only to High Street in commercial importance. On the direct route through the city from the (Worcester) Bridge (qv), it contained the business premises of a number of important traders and at least two inns'.

All the listed buildings in Broad Street form a significant group: Nos 10, 10A, 11 with the Crown Inn, 12, 18, 19, 29, 32-36 (consecutive), 40, 41, 43-49 (consecutive), 51-63 (consecutive), 69, 70, and Church of All Saints (qqv). (Hughes P: No.57 Broad Street, Worcester: Report for Worcester City Council: 1991-).

This copy shows the entry on 21-May-2018 at 12:47:00.