COCK PIT AND GARDEN FEATURE AT MOOR HALL

Name: COCK PIT AND GARDEN FEATURE AT MOOR HALL

District: Birmingham

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

SP 19 NW SUTTON COLDFIELD MOOR HALL ROAD

2/10019 Cock Pit and Garden Feature at Moor Hall

II

Part of a former cock pit or bear pit, said to be of c.1750, altered to a sunken garden, presumably in the late C19. Of the cock pit there remain two stretches of red, random rubble sandstone walls forming a circle c.20 metres across, and varying in height from c.4 metres to c.1 metre with the slope of the ground, and having a segmental-arched alcove and a pair of buttresses on their north side, flanking the later steps. The circle can be entered from raised ground to the north, down a double flight of steps, or from the south through a Classical arch. The steps run up either side of a circular pool, with inner flanking walls which meet above the pool, forming a segmental arch over it; the underside of the arch and the wall at the back of the pool are encrusted with porous stone, perhaps tufa; above the steps is a short covered way, of timber framing resting on flanking walls and roofed with tiles, rather like a lychgate. The arch to the south may have been introduced from elsewhere; it is treated as a triumphal arch on both sides, having impost, simple archivolt and keystone, flanked by pairs of rusticated Doric pilasters, between each of which is a round-arched niche with a square window over having transoms in the form of an 'X' cornice and parapet; the inside of the arch is encrusted with porous stone.