ACKERS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: ACKERS FARMHOUSE, CARRINGTON LANE

District: Trafford (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Carrington

National Grid Reference: SJ7555892909

CARRINGTON CARRINGTON LANE (south side) Ackers Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. c.1830. Flemish bond brick with graduated slate roof. Double-depth central-staircase plan with 2 storeys and wing to rear. Symmetrical elevation with central 6-panel door, 3 bays, and a stone plinth. The door has small side columns and a decorative fanlight. 2 ground and 3 first floor 16-pane sash windows (2 replaced by C20 casements) have stone sills and cambered lintels, the central one with keystone. Eaves gutter cornice. Gable chimney stacks. Wing to rear right. Similar windows to rear and right as well as an arched stair window. The interior retains 6-panel doors throughout, dogleg stair with rosewood handrail and marble and cast-iron fireplaces.