STABLE BLOCK AND CARRIAGE HOUSE INCLUDING WALLS TO THE SOUTH EAST, NORTH OF MOUNTAINS LODGE

Name: STABLE BLOCK AND CARRIAGE HOUSE INCLUDING WALLS TO THE SOUTH EAST, NORTH OF MOUNTAINS LODGE

Location

STABLE BLOCK AND CARRIAGE HOUSE INCLUDING WALLS TO THE SOUTH EAST, NORTH OF MOUNTAINS LODGE, NOBLE TREE ROAD

County: Kent

District: Tonbridge and Malling

Parish: Hildenborough

Details

HILDENBOROUGH NOBLE TREE ROAD (south side) TQ 54 NE 5/180 Stable block and carriage - house including walls to the south east, north of Mountains Lodge

GV II

Stable block and carriage house. Probably 1865, contemporary with Mountains (q.v.) and probably designed by G. Somers Clarke. Carriage house block a later C19 or early C20 addition. English bond brick with blue diapering, the clock tower block loft with imitation timber-framing.

Plan: 2 blocks at right angles to one another, forming 2 sides of the stable yard, the other sides formed by Mountains Lodge (q.v.) to the east and walls. The stable block to the north is parallel in the road and roofed on an east west axis, the clock tower block is at right angles, to the south, with later carriage houses added on the east side, projecting into the yard.

Exterior: 5-bay lofted stable block, the left hand (west) bay gabled to the south and probably originally used as a tack room. 4 stable doors, door to the rack room at the left end, sheltered by a carriageway roof. The stables have 3 gabled attic dormers, the gables framed with ornamental pierced bargeboards and glazed with original 4-pane casements. The loft door to the tack room is reached by an ingenious first floor walkway platform from the clock tower block. 3-bay east elevation to the clock tower block the ground floor concealed by the carriage house which adjoins it. The deep roof is hipped with timber finials to the ridge central loft door projecting into the clock tower gable which is crowned with an elaborate bellcote with a gabled roof covered with wooden shingles. Loft breathers to left and right of the loft door. North of the block a carriage entrance with a gabled roof. The carriage house in front of the clock tower block has a flat roof where it abuts the block behind and is gabled to the right. 3 late C19 or early C20 paired plank doors with big straphinges; 3-light casement window in the gable. A C19 cast iron pump survives west of the clock tower block. The stables have been extended to the west, outside the stable yard, in a sympathetic style.

Interior: Stable block only inspected. This has an arched braced roof, the braces treated decoratively and springing from stone corbels, the roof boarded and canted behind the trusses. One original stall partition survives with a cast iron post. A round-headed brick arch at the west end leads into the tack room.

An unusually complete example of a well-detailed small-scale High Victorian stable yard.