HACKING HALL WITH WALL ENCLOSING GARDEN TO NORTH WEST

Statutory Address: HACKING HALL WITH WALL ENCLOSING GARDEN TO NORTH WEST

Ordnance survey map of HACKING HALL WITH WALL ENCLOSING GARDEN TO NORTH WEST

County: Lancashire

District: Ribble Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Billington and Langho

Details

BILLINGTON SD 73 NW 2/7 Hacking Hall with wall enclosing 27-8-1952 garden to north-west - I Large house, early C17. Sandstone rubble with stone slate roof. 2 storeys with attic. Facade has one-bay cross-wings and recessed one-bay centre with gabled dormer. On each side of the centre is a projecting bay in the angle with the cross-wing, carried up to attic level as a gabled turret. The right-hand one forms a porch on the ground floor. The windows are mullioned, with hollow chamfer, outer chamfer, and hoods. Those to the cross-wings are of 5 lights on the 1st and ground floors and 4 lights to the attic. The windows to the angle turrets are of 3 lights except for the left-hand one on the ground floor which is of 4. The central part of the facade has a 6-light ground-floor window and one of 5 lights above. The porch has a door with moulded surround and Tudor-arched head. Chimneys on side walls of cross-wings and on rear wall of hall, all with projecting stacks. East chimney shaft now stops at eaves, but was said to be dated '1607' with initials 'T.L.' (VCH). Against this chimney stack there is a corbelled 1st floor garderobe projection. Inside, there is timber-framed partitioning in the east wing, a chamfered hall fireplace with segmental arch, and a similar smaller fireplace in the west wing. The attic has closely-spaced trusses with curved principals and high collars. The garden in front of the main facade is enclosed by a low rubble wall with a moulded coping.