WHINNEYCLOUGH FARMHOUSE

Name: WHINNEYCLOUGH FARMHOUSE

District: Preston

Parish: Goosnargh

SD 53 NE GOOSNARGH INGLEWHITE ROAD (off)

5/67 Whinneyclough Farmhouse 11.11.1966 GV II

Farmhouse dated 1706 over door, with rear addition dated 1757 internally, altered. Coursed sandstone rubble mostly roughcast, with quoins, slate roof with gable chimney to left (and formerly to right also). L-shaped plan formed by 2 builds: 3-bay front range of 1706, with stepped 2-bay rear wing to the right (1757). Two storeys, almost symmetrical; plinth, exposed masonry at ground floor ending at continuous dripcourse which steps over door, doorway with moulded surround, and rising from the dripcourse over the door a square panel carved with a shield and helm (arms of Cawthorne family) surrounded by foliated decoration and dated in the bottom corners "17" "06"; two 4-light chamfered mullion windows at ground floor and a 2-light firewindow to the left, 3 similar 3-light windows at 1st floor; each gable wall has a 2-light window at ground floor and a square attic window. The added rear wing of coursed rubble with quoins has a doorway to the 1st bay, enlarged window at ground floor and square window above, a set-back 2nd bay with lean-to additions in the angle and to the rear. Interior: front range now has central passage between housepart on left and service rooms on right, but passage partition is an insertion; partition between service rooms removed, door to former dairy blocked but detectable; back kitchen of rear wing incorporates stone lintel of former door with panel inscribed: E (= George Eccles) G I 1757 History: Whinneyclough, owned by Hoghton family of Hoghton Tower in C16 and early C17; bought 1657 by John Bamber of Poulton-le-Fylde, merchant; sold in 1681 to William Cawthorne of St. Barthdomew the Less, London; and in 1754 to Henry Eccles of Clifton, yeoman.