SCOTCH GREEN FARMHOUSE WITH INTEGRAL SHIPPON AND STABLE AND ATTACHED GRANARY

Date first listed: 11-Nov-1966

Statutory Address: SCOTCH GREEN FARMHOUSE WITH INTEGRAL SHIPPON AND STABLE AND ATTACHED GRANARY, SCOTCH GREEN LANE

Ordnance survey map of SCOTCH GREEN FARMHOUSE WITH INTEGRAL SHIPPON AND STABLE AND ATTACHED GRANARY

County: Lancashire

District: Preston (District Authority)

Parish: Goosnargh

SD 54 SW GOOSNARGH SCOTCH GREEN LANE

1/73 Scotch Green Farmhouse with integral shippon and stable, and attached granary 11.11.1966 II*

Farmhouse with integral shippon and stable, probably early C17 or earlier, altered in late C17 and C19; granary C18. Coursed sandstone rubble (with some brick) enclosing cruck timber framing, corrugated iron roof with boxed eaves covering thatch, ridge chimney of brick. Rectangular 5-bay plan, the house 3 bays with a baffle entry back door. One and a half storeys; front entry to left (or lower) end of 2nd bay by doorway with slightly arched lintel, irregular jambstones, boarded door; small dormer inserted in eaves above door; to the left a small 2-light double chamfered stone mullion window altered as a sliding sash and now lacking the mullion, to the right a similar small window formerly of 4 lights altered to make two 4-pane fixed windows separated by a remaining mullion, and to the right of this a 2-light firewindow similarly altered; further right an inserted 16-pane sash and a small dormer; double doors to the shippon, single door to stable. Left gable, rebuilt in brick and rendered, has sashed window at 1st floor; rear wall (which was rebuilt c.1900) has only a very small ventilating opening and a small window to the 1st bay, and a plain doorway in line with the chimney. Attached at right angles at right corner is pig sty with granary above it approached by external steps to door in front gable. Interior: 3 full cruck trusses in the house, and the upper parts of a 4th in the partition between the shippon and the stable; housepart in 2nd bay has inserted ceiling (the room above ceiled at collar level), and an inglenook formed by the lower part of the 2nd cruck truss, the tie beam serving as bressummer to a smoke hood visible at 1st floor of the 3rd bay; an inserted light wooden partition and staircase at the lower end of the housepart makes an entrance passage from which 2 doorways open into the axially-divided service rooms in the 1st bay, the front of these having a stairtrap (now vacant, the upper door blocked above by wattling); in both these rooms there are former wallplates and remains of some wallposts of original timber-framed cladding. The 3rd bay contains a narrow parlour at ground floor entered through the inglenook and a loft at 1st floor approached by a ladder stair in the baffle entry through a trap made since the removal of the rear of the smoke hood. In the shippon the rear of the 3rd truck truss has clay-and-straw daub on wattling, and fixed to the top of the 4th cruck truss is the top of a former smoke hood (the function of this bay is uncertain); the stable in the 5th bay has 2 stalls with hay racks. Item graded II* as unusually complete survival of original cruck-framed farmhouse with its subsequent alterations, little disturbed in this century.