HEDGECOCKS COTTAGE

Statutory Address: HEDGECOCKS COTTAGE, DRUNGEWICK LANE

Parish: Rudgwick

The following building shall be added to the list:-

TQ 03 SE RUDGWICK DRUNGEWICK LANE

5/10027 Hedgecocks Cottage - II

House. c1500 two bay open hall-house with chimney added at the western end and floor inserted in the larger bay in the mid C17, refronted in late C18, with leanto extension to west and large extension to the east of C20 date. Timberframed building with flame exposed on south side with midrail and curved tension braces to ends. Brick or plastered infill. Tiled roof with tall brick chimneystack to western end. Two storeys; 2 windows. C19 casements. North side refronted in brickwork in late C18, now painted. C19 triple casements with cambered arches to ground floor. Central doorcase blocked. Plinth. Interior has C17 open fireplace with wooden bressumer, bread oven with stokehole beneath and spice niche. Western side has beams with lambstongue stops. Roof has clasped side-purlins. Hedgecocks Cottage is listed for the special interest to the pre C20 work [See report on Hedgecocks Cottage by Diana Chatwin of the Wealden Buildings Study group].