CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER, THE STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PETER

Norfolk
Breckland (District Authority)
Garvestone

Details

GARVESTONE THE STREET TG 00 NW Reymerston 6/34 Church of St.Peter 30.5.60 - I Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Lead and pantile roofs. West tower; aisled nave with north porch; chancel with vestry to south. C13 west tower with projecting stair turret to north. One pair of angle buttresses and one diagonal buttress to western angles. Later doorway to south. Lancet windows to ground and first floor levels. 2-light cusped Y-traceried windows to western ends of aisles. South aisle with a plain chamfered doorway of 2 orders and 3 2-light restored Perpendicular windows and a restored 3-light cusped Y-traceried east window. North aisle with a deeply moulded C13 doorway on 2 pairs of nook shafts and with a dogtooth hoodmould. 3 restored 2-light Perpendicular windows and a fine cusped Y-traceried east window incorporating cusped circles. Late Medieval porch with diagonal buttresses and 2-light cusped side windows. 6 2-light late Medieval cusped clearstorey windows - the central pair with wider mullions in order to accommodate the roof wall-posts. Chancel with one 2-light window to north in Decorated style and a 3-light east window in Geometric style. Small modern vestry to south. Interior. 4-bay late C13 arcades on circular piers to north and alternating octagonal and circular piers to south. Stiff leaf capitals to circular piers (except for one which is not decorated) and water-holding bases. Interesting develop- ment of arch mouldings; the easternmost pair of arches with deeply cut small roll mouldings; the 2 intermediate pairs with triple soffit rolls (the outer- most keeled); the westernmost pair plain chamfered. Small tower arch with triple soffit roll identical to the intermediate arches of the main arcades. Plain chamfered chancel arch of 2 orders. C15 arch-braced roof with single rolls to principal beams and embattled roll-moulded wall plates. C15 octagonal font with Evangelist symbols and Prophets. Carved stem with rosettes and one surviving lion spur. Pews with plain poppy-head bench-ends. C18 box pews in aisles. Triple decker pulpit with C17 upper and middle boxes and the clerk's desk and tester C18. Fine bracket and lunette carvings. Very elaborate north European Baroque altar rails in carved and pierced wood with acanthus scroll work, swags and 2 medallions with biblical scenes. Fine C18 Gothic Revival choir stalls.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mrs Mary Ledgard. Source Historic England Archive