THE OLD RECTORY

Name: THE OLD RECTORY

THE OLD RECTORY, RECTORY LANE

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Parish: North Runcton

Details

NORTH RUNCTON RECTORY LANE TF 61 NW 4/69 The Old Rectory - II House, former Rectory, early C19, gault brick, hipped slate roof. 3 bays, 2 storeys, double depth; attached 3 bay 2-storeyed range en echelon to north- east, carstone. Principal facade to south: 3 bays, 2 storeys, hipped slate roof with wide eaves and modillions; stone plinth and platband, angle pilasters. Central bay breaks forward with pediment. Recessed sashes with glazing bars and flat arches; ground floor bays 1 and 3 with semi-circular headed recess containing sash now reaching to ground with lower panel of wood, 2 stone steps. Right return to east: 4 bays, 2 storeys, angle pilaster to left; windowless first bay with stone platband; second bay with forward 2-storeyed porch having hipped slate roof, platband, semi-circular headed doorway with double leaved panelled door and panelled wood tympanum, recessed sashes with glazing bars to ground floor returns and above doorway. Bays 3 and 4 with varied fenestration in renewed openings; wide stair window, c.1900, to bay 3 of 4 lights with two transoms, semi-circular light between two transoms over central two lights, grille leaded panes; 4th bay with recessed sashes with glazing bars. Left return to west of 3 bays and 2 storeys, pilaster strips at angles having recessed central panel. First bay with 2 storeyed canted bay window having polygonal slate roof, sashes with glazing bars to each floor, central window of ground floor bay with double leaved doors to flight of stone steps. 2-storeyed block to north-east in uncoursed carstone rubble with gault brick dressings, roof as to main range; recessed sashes with glazing bars, quoined surrounds and stone sills. Central doorway to east facade, rectangular fanlight over 4-panelled part-glazed door. Gault brick stack to left with shaft enclosed by 3-light roof dormer, 3 bulbous gault chimney pots. Similar pots to main house. Interior: room to north-west with plaster ceiling rose, acanthus leaf frieze, white marble fireplace with 2 bound reeded columns to both left and right; room to south-west with plaster ceiling rose, plaster panelled walls and acanthus leaf frieze, grey marble fireplace.

National Grid Reference: TF 64090 16170

This copy shows the entry on 23-May-2018 at 02:42:01.