CRUCK BARN AT UPLEADON COURT, TO NORTH WEST OF HOUSE

Name: CRUCK BARN AT UPLEADON COURT, TO NORTH WEST OF HOUSE

District: Forest of Dean

Parish: Upleadon

SO 72 NE UPLEADON -

4/271 Cruck barn at Upleadon Court, to north-west of house

GV II*

Barn: C15, extended C17, altered late C18 and C19. Brick-nogged timber-framing on stone plinth; some framing faced butt-jointed or weatherboarding; Flemish-bond brickwork; corrugated-iron roof. Five-bay barn, ends originally lofted; lean-to extensions to parts of north face. Main, north facade: double boarded doors in centre, right in 2 halves: to right one panel width timber-framing faced weatherboarding. Beyond lean-to up to gable, catslide to main roof, timber-framing faced weatherboarding: left return faced corrugated iron. To left of main doors earlier extension, catslide to main roof, front wall 2-panel high timber framing, stops short of end. Left return double boarded doors, corrugated iron over. Exposed wall of barn brick ground floor, replacing timber-framing; framing survives 1-panel high above, straight brace main post to wallplate. Left return brick ground floor replacing framing, with tiled top back to framing above: double boarded sliding doors in centre, an alteration to brick wall, 6- pane window on left. Above crucks up to half hip, 2-panel high timber framing between; partly boarded, partly glazed window left of centre. Right return, half hip to main roof: wall faced butt- jointed boarding, shuttered opening on left, boarded door centre, shuttered opening above on right. Gable to lean-to weather- boarded, boarded door on right. Interior: part stone-paved threshing floor; bay on right brick paved. Short spurs each side on right, inserted probably in C19. Timber framing survives complete to rear wall, and to barn where covered by lean-tos, 3 panels high, braces main posts to wallplate in bays each side: door to yard from threshing floor narrower and lower, probably alteration. Some woven wattle as air vent in upper panels. Cruck trusses either side of threshing floor, 1 pair purlins supported by collar, square ridge: mortices for braces to purlins over threshing floor only. Fully closed cruck truss to left, later brick infill below, boarding above: floor raised C20 in end bay: shaped head of original door in rear wall on right: loft floor removed: curved windbraces to purlins from truss on right. To right of threshing floor base cruck for original half-hip end: framing removed below collar. End bay loft removed: framing 3 panel, with continuous rail at upper floor level in side walls. Chamfer on one stud and mortice for head show position of original door in rear wall: gable doorway an alteration. Built as 3-bay barn with single-bay stable or oxhouse at left end: bay on right added, C17 or C18, as cowhouse: leantos added, left C17, right late C19. A good example of a medieval cruck barn: forms group with house, brick barn and church (q.v.).