COLBYFIELD

Name: COLBYFIELD

District Type: London Borough

Parish: Non Civil Parish

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15/08/2012

LONDON BOROUGH OF MERTON COPSE HILL SW20 No 11 Colbyfield II

House, now flats. 1861-2 by Francis Ganmer Penrose for himself. Built of variegated brick, stone and pebble aggregate-faced concrete blocks, with polychromatic effect achieved by alternating with single courses of brick; stone quoins and dressings; hipped slate roof; brick stacks. Rectangular plan. 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range to front. Galded porche with polychromatic brickwork has round window above panelled door set within semi-circular arched architrave. Adjoining extension of 1970s, housing staircase and additional porch. Stone lintels over 2 margin-light sashes to right, and over 3 small lights with wrought-iron grilles to left. Similar margin-light sashes with raised brick quoining to sides and rear; angled return to left-side wall has oriel with 2-light stone-mullioned window set above polychromatic brick semi-circular arched doorway; 2-bay rear elevation has square bay window and canted bay window with margin-light sashes, both set over basement with semi-circular arched sashes. Interior; remodelled in C20. Drawings survive in the RIBA drawings collection, the Contract taken out by one Hull on 26 April 1862. F C Penrose(1817-1903), educated at Winchester and Magdalene College, Cambridge, was Travelling Bachelor of the University of Cambridge, in Italy and Greece (1842-45) publishing his researches as two Letters on certain anomalies in the construction of the Parthenon (the Society of Dilettanti 1846/1847) and Investigations of the Principles of Athe- nian Architecture: Optical Refinments in the Construction of Ancient Buildings at Athens (1851; Second edition 1888, where he established by optical observation and mathematical calculation the measurement of the entasis of the order and the curvature of the lines of the Parthenon. He was an Architect in practice from 1846, Surveyor of St Paul's Cathedral from 1851 in succession to C R Cockerell, and in 1884, elected First Honorary Fellow of Magdalene College, Cambridge. He was in addition a noted archaeologist, astronomer and mathemati- cian, and an overall phoymath for whom professional practice in archi- tecture was something of a sideline. Included for its unusual use of concrete blockwork as a building material early in the C19 and as an unusual example of a High Victorian Architect designing a house for his own use and occupation. Sources: Charles Plante BA, Francis Cranmer Penrose, Architect (1817- 1903 unpublished BA Thesis (1987), University of Cambridge, Faculty of Architecture and History of Art, (forthcoming in Journal of the Socie- ty of Architectural Historians (USA).

Books and journals
'Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians' in Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians, (1987)

National Grid Reference: TQ2306370124