THE POLISH WAR MEMORIAL, AT JUNCTION WITH WESTERN AVENUE

THE POLISH WAR MEMORIAL, AT JUNCTION WITH WESTERN AVENUE, WEST END ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE POLISH WAR MEMORIAL, AT JUNCTION WITH WESTERN AVENUE

Greater London Authority
Hillingdon (London Borough)

Details

804/0/10062 WEST END ROAD 30-AUG-02 (West side) The Polish War Memorial, at junction w ith Western Avenue

II

The Polish Air Force Memorial. 1948, by Mieczyslaw Lubelski. Portland stone shaft on plinth surmounted by a bronze eagle, set behind a pool with fountain. Portland stone gate piers with cast iron railings to front; York stone paving and steps; semi-circular area to rear lined with inscription panels of grey granite (renewed 1996), bearing the names of Polish fliers killed in action, together with the crests of the Polish RAF squadrons they served with. The front of the shaft bears the dates 1940 1945, and lists the RAF squadrons formed from Polish fliers as well as a list of battle honours. The front of the plinth reads 'TO THE MEMORY OF FALLEN POLISH AIRMEN' and 'POLECLYM LOTNIKOM POLSKIM'; the rear has the inscription 'I HAVE FOUGHT A GOOD FIGHT. I HAVE FINISHED MY COURSE. I HAVE KEPT THE FAITH (II Timothy iv, 7)'. HISTORY: this monument was erected to mark the winding-up of the 14 RAF squadrons manned by Polish airmen, and their contribution to the allied victory. Of the 17,000 persons who served, over 2,000 were killed. The memorial was unveiled by Lord Tedder in November 1948 on a site donated by Middlesex County Council, located close to RAF Northolt. It is among the earliest of memorials erected to Second World War airmen, and is of additional interest on account of the Cold War context of its erection. The memorial was extensively restored in 1996 under the direction of Tadeusz Dziewulski. Source: Winston G. Ramsey ed., 'The Battle of Britain Then and Now' (5th ed. 1989), 302ff.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 16 February 2017.