CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)
Dinedor

Details

DINEDOR CP - SO 53 NW 2/13 Church of St Andrew GV II Parish church. Rebuilt 1867-8 by F R Kempson, except for west tower which may be C13. High Victorian Gothic in Early English style. Sandstone rubble and squared sandstone rubble with Bath stone dressings. Welsh slate roofs. West tower, two-bay nave with north porch and two-bay chancel with north vestry. West tower has two stages, the upper one slightly recessed above two strings. Upper stage has one C19 chamfered lancet with trefoil panel to base to each face except the east. C19 window has two-centred head, two trefoil-headed lights with quatrefoil tracery and moulded label with foliated stops. C19 pyramidical roof and wrought iron weathercock. North elevation of nave has chamfered plinth and one trefoil-headed light to each side of softwood gabled porch with trefoil headed elm panels, scissor braces and gable cross. Wrought iron cross to east gable. South doorway has chamfered two-centred head, pyramidal stops to jambs and ledged door with ornate strap hinges. Vestry attached to chancel has small trefoil-headed light to right of doorway with shouldered head, pyramidal stops to geet of jambs, ledged door and enriched strap hinges. Stack with octagonal shaft. East elevation of chancel has three stepped chamfered lancets each with moulded label and four foliated stops, the inner pair sandwiched between the central and outer heads. Central vent loop above. Gable has verge, kneelers and cross. Vestry to right has one small trefoil-headed light. South elevation has a pair of trefoil-headed lights to right-hand side of chancel and a similar single light to the left. Nave has weathered buttress to right-hand side and two windows, each of two lancets separated by an octagonal moulded shaft about which is a trefoil and a semi-circular label with foliated stops. Interior: has wagon roofs, that of the chancel panelled, that of the nave open with scissor struts above the ties. Chancel has inner window arches dying into jambs. Trefoiled headed aumbry in north wall and low double chamfered two-centred arch, also dying into jambs, leading into the vestry. Over the head of the east window in the painted inscription: HOLY HOLY HOLY LORD GOD OF HOSTS. Brass plaque on south wall; dated 1897, for Rowland Mucklestone "... for 43 years Rector of Dyndor/ By his efforts this Church was restored and the Rectory built". Two large brass C19 oil lamps. Nave has similar inner window arches to those of chancel and a chamfered two-centred C19 tower arch above which is a G III R hatchment dated 1820. Eastern window of south wall has stained glass depicting two soldiers inscribed, "VALOUR" and "FORTITUDE". On the left reveal of the same window a small brass Roll of Honour with the names of five men, probably those from the parish who fell in World War II, Between the south windows a monument with a brass cross, set as if on steps, with red and black incised lettering on a black marble background Two oil lamps like those in the chancel: Tower has font, probably C15 with octagonal base, stem and bows. Several wall monuments, late C18 to mid-C19 including one for the Rev Francis Brickenden, died 1799 by Davies of. Hereford, with draped urn and cornice above inscription panel and apron: To the north of the tower is Bertie Davies' headstone (not included in this list). He was 13 when he died: (BoE, p 133; RCHM, Vol I, p 54).