THE ELMS HEALTH CENTRE

Statutory Address: THE ELMS HEALTH CENTRE, 4, BELL STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE ELMS HEALTH CENTRE

County: Hertfordshire

District: East Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Sawbridgeworth

Details

BELL STREET 1. 5253 (South Side) No 4 (The Elms health centre) TL 4816 1487:3/28 6.6.52 II GV 2. Early C18. Large L-shaped house of 2 storeys, cellars and attics, timber- framed and plastered. High brick wall extending to E. C19, 2-storey weatherboarded and slate roofed extensions to rear. Old red tile roofs, hipped and with bellcast to eaves. Red brick chimneys rising through ridge. N front has 2 hipped dormers, wood modillioned eaves cornice, panelled pargetting and symmetrical 4 window front A-B-B-A with a central pargetting motif of a circle within a quatrefoil over the door. The inner 1st floor windows have flush box sashes with architraves and 6/6 panes of crown glass in thick glazing bars ovolo moulded internally. Outer windows on 1st floor have wider flush box sashes with 8/8 panes, possibly later in date. Same pattern of windows on Gd floor but sashes renewed. Wood doorcase up steps. Fluted Ionic pilasters rise from moulded bases and support a full entablature with swelled frieze and triangular pediment. Sun firemark no. 169528 in tympanum. E front to garden has modillioned cornice, flush box sashes 8/8 with architraves at 1st floor flanking central triple window 4/4:8/8:4/4. French doors central to Gd floor flanked by 8/12 sashes. Wide entrance hall flanked by 2 rooms. 1st floor RH room has simple dentilled cornice and shouldered wooden fire surround with scrolls supporting entablature as shelf. Original stair with heavy balusters leading to attics which have chamfered plank doors with old iron hinges. Attached single storey slate roofed outbuildings extend to S and support small C18 wrought iron garden gate with horizontal panel of scrollwork. The name dates only from 1888 and the house was bought by the local authority in 1964 (EHDC Deeds). The N front is illustrated by Nathaniel Lloyd as an example of pargetting in his A History of the English House (1931) p279.