THE OLD VICARAGE

Name: THE OLD VICARAGE

THE OLD VICARAGE, ST PETER'S AVENUE

District: North East Lincolnshire

TA 3008 NE CLEETHORPES ST PETER'S AVENUE (east side)

8/23 The Old Vicarage

GV II

Former vicarage house, now part of school. 1851-2 by Edward Micklethwaite of Grimsby, with tower addition to rear of 1869 by David Thompson, surveyor of Grimsby. Red-brown brick in English bond with painted ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Approximately square on plan: main L-shaped range forms 2-room, central entrance-hall south front and west garden front, with a pair of wings to rear and a later square-section tower addition in the north-west corner. 2 storeys. 3-bay asymmetrical south front with a projecting gabled entrance bay, a slightly less advanced full-height gabled bay to right and a projecting gabled wing to left. Chambered plinth and brick first-floor band throughout. Round-arched entrance of two orders has painted ashlar impost blocks with eshlar outer arch and brick inner arch, 2 steps to recessed C20 door and plain fanlight in original wooden architrave. Tall, slightly recessed tripartite sashes to left and right with glazing bars, painted ashlar lintels and sills. First floor 3-course brick band at sill level. 12-pane sash to central bay, single tripartite sashes to side bays. Stepped eaves. Exposed rafter ends. Gables to each bay have small segmental-headed boarded ventilator openings, deep bracketed eaves. Pair of stacks, each with corniced brick bases and triple octagonal corniced shafts. Left return: original section has two advanced bays, each with tripartite sashes to ground and first floors; 3-storey addition to left has 4-pane ground-floor sash beneath timber lintel, 4-pane first-floor sash beneath segmental arch, similar second-floor sash beneath lintel, pyramidal roof and pair of side-wall stacks similar to those of main range, with triple and double shafts. Right return: front range has tripartite first-floor sash and gable details similar to south front, 2-bay range set back to right has C20 door and plain overlight beneath lintel, 12-pane sashes to both floors, twin shafted and stack to right. Rear, facing Albert Road, has round-headed entrance with fanlight and ashlar arch, 12-pane and unequal 9-pane sashes. All original windows have glazing bars, pointed ashlar lintels and sills. Interior. Good cantilevered open well closed-string staircase with drop-on-drop balusters, heavy corniced handrail, chamfered newel-posts with finials and pendant drops. Moulded plaster cornices, panelled doors in architraves to main rooms. Adjoining C20 school buildings are not of special interest.

National Grid Reference: TA 30624 08666