THE GROVE

Name: THE GROVE

District: North Lincolnshire

Parish: Barrow upon Humber

TA 0620-0720 BARROW UPON HUMBER WOLD ROAD (south side)

15/19 The Grove

- II

House. Mid-late C18, extended and altered in mid-late C19. Brick in Flemish bond, the later section to right with contrasting headers and stretchers. Sandstone ashlar porch. Pantile roofs; slate roofs to bay windows. U-shaped on plan: 2-room central entrance hall front with stairs to rear; kitchen wing and servants' accommodation around small courtyard to rear. 2 storeys, 5 first floor windows: original 3-window C18 section to left, C19 section to right. Large C19 projecting Doric porch with fluted columns, entablature with triglyphs, moulded cornice and pediment; pilasters flanking ashlar Venetian door with narrow sidelights and wide 6-fielded- panel door and plain overlight in reveal. Single C19 canted bay windows to either side with stucco cills, central 12-pane sashes, 8-pane side sashes and hipped roofs. Blocked C18 entrance to left of centre. 12-pane first floor sashes in flush wood architraves with stucco flat arches and cills. Moulded wooden cornice and gutter. Double span hipped roof. End stacks, axial stack to right of centre. Left return, facing street: 6-fielded-panel door under channelled and keyed stucco flat arch flanked by single 4-pane sashes in flush wood architraves under similar aches. First floor 12-pane sash and painted dummy sash. Stepped and cogged brick eaves cornice. C18 kitchen range set back to left: 2 low storeys, 3 bays. Board door flanked by 12-pane sash and 12-pane sliding sash under segmental arches, first floor 12-pane sliding sash, stepped eaves. Interior: entrance hall has Doric pilasters flanking doorways; mid C19 geometric staircase with wreathed hardwood handrail and slender moulded cast-iron balusters; moulded plaster cornices to main rooms; fine 6-panel mahogany doors to ground floor front rooms; Adam-style composition chimneypieces to first floor; panelled window shutters and doors in architraves throughout.

National Grid Reference: TA 07087 20690