THEALBY GREEN HILL FARMHOUSE AND WALL ADJOINING TO EAST

Statutory Address: THEALBY GREEN HILL FARMHOUSE AND WALL ADJOINING TO EAST, DARBY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THEALBY GREEN HILL FARMHOUSE AND WALL ADJOINING TO EAST

District: North Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Burton upon Stather

Details

SE 81 NE BURTON UPON STATHER DARBY ROAD (south side) Thealby 1/8 Green Hill Farmhouse and wall adjoining to east - GV II

Farmhouse. C17 or earlier origins with C18-C19 outshuts and C19 rear wing with later C19 outshut. Coursed ironstone rubble, colourwashed to front, with brick dressings to later C19 outshut and stucco dressings to wing. Ironstone and brick stacks. Pantile roofs to main range and outshuts, plain tile roof to wing. L-shaped on plan: 4-cell main range with front and rear outshuts and a 2-bay rear wing with entrance to garden. Darby Road front: single storey with attic to right with entrance to left, 2 storey 2-window section to left. Part-glazed door flanked by a 3-light sliding sash with glazing bars to right, and two 9-pane sashes in flush wood architraves with stone cills and segmental brick arches to left, with 2 similar sashes above. Catslide roof to right section with roof-light above entrance. Brick coped and tumbled gables. 2 axial brick stacks to right, and a massive projecting stack to left gable, with stone breast, offsets and brick chimney. Garden front: main range to right has 2 storey two-and-a-half bay outshut and projecting wing to left with entrance in angle. Rear wing: rusticated stucco quoins. Stone steps to entrance with early C19 Doric doorcase with fluted pilasters supporting entablature and cornice. Carved wreath decoration in spandrels of door arch. Panelled door beneath radial fanlight in panelled reveals and soffit. 12 and 16-pane sashes in rusticated stucco surrounds. Cogged brick eaves cornice, hipped roof. Main range to right has 16-pane and unequal sashes in flush wood architraves beneath stucco flat arches, early C19 French window in rusticated stucco surround. Wall to right (east) of main range has plank door with painted stone sundial above bearing inscription "La Vie passe comme une ombre 1820 I. Waterland fecit." Interior has several original features including moulded ceiling cornices, panelled doors, window shutters and architraves.