GREENHILL AND HIGHER GREENHILL

Name: GREENHILL AND HIGHER GREENHILL

District: East Devon

Parish: Lympstone

SX 98 SE LYMPSTONE BURGMANN'S HILL, Lympstone

5/7 Greenhill and Higher Greenhill 11.ll.52 GV II

A pair of dwellings built to give the appearance of a single, large, symmetrically- fronted house. Circa 1800. Brick in Flemish bond, stuccoed to sides; hipped slate roof concealed behind parapet. Double-depth plan with 2 shallow rear wings; the larger of the 2 houses (Greenhill) ocupies the 3 bays to the right, and is heated by 2 internal end stacks; Higher Greenhill is heated by another pair of stacks that rise above the party wall. The staircases are positioned to the left-hand side of each house (i.e. against the outside wall in Higher Greenhill, and the party wall in Greenhill). 3 storeys and basement. Front: symmetrical, 5 bays, under castellated parapet. 2nd floor windows with 6- pane hornless sashes; 1st floor windows with 12-pane hornless sashes; all with brick window arches. Ground floor windows, round-headed, the surrounds of 2 orders, the outer order with small stone capitals; 12-pane hornless sashes to each. Central porch, large, with a barrel "vault", and traceried tympanum; doorway surround treated like the ground-floor windows; door with fielded panels and contemporary knocker. Sash windows to basement. Right-hand side occupied by a 2-storey extension, with parapet, set well back from line of main front with one 6-pane hornless sash window to 1st floor, and a sash window to ground floor, 3 panes up, 6 below. Left-hand side with C20 porch, the door with coloured glass margin panels. Rear: all except ground floor is slate hung; two 2nd-floor windows, round-headed with Gothick tracery; tall stairwell window with 12-pane hornless sash to Greenhill; 4- and 16-pane sash windows elsewhere. The rear extensions have been much altered and enlarged in the late C20. Interior: reeded architraves to doors and fire surrounds (except ground floor fire surrounds which have been replaced); panelled doors and internal shutters; fine open well staircases to both houses rise through 3 floors, wreathed rail (that to Greenhill of oak with inlaid walnut) and stick balusters.