DECKPORT

Name: DECKPORT

DECKPORT

District: West Devon

Parish: Hatherleigh

HATHERLEIGH SS 50 SE 7/3 Deckport - 22.2.67 GV II*

Farmhouse formerly probably small manor house. Circa early to mid C17 with probably C18 and C19 additions. Sandstone ashlar to porch and coursed squared sandstone rubble exposed to lower part of walls, rendered above probably with cob underneath. Gable ended grouted slate roof. At right gable end is sandstone ashlar stack with dripmoulds and moulded dripcourse. Large axial stack of similar materials but constructed of four integral shafts with moulded cap. Plan: 3-room plan with 2-storey porch in front of baffle entry against axial stack between left-hand and central rooms. Parlour to the left with hall at centre - both heated by the axial stack, and kitchen at right-hand end. Beyond the parlour at the left-hand end is an outbuilding wing with granary on the first floor which extends to the rear - it is possible that it is integral but unlikely that an outbuilding would have adjoined a parlour and so is probably an C18 addition. A C19 outshut extends along the rear of the house. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front with slightly projecting 2-storey porch to left of centre. Ground floor left-hand window to parlour is C17 moulded stone mullion of 6 lights with king mullions and hoodmould. All the other windows also have stone hoodmoulds and occupy the original openings but have had C19 2, 3, 4 and 5-light leaded pane casements inserted. The first floor left-hand window incorporates some coloured panes at the top which may be re-used old glass. Two of the first floor windows to right of porch have chamfered wooden mullions. The central ground floor window to right of porch has heraldic shields in the labels of its hoodmould. The gabled porch has a C17 square-headed ovolo-moulded wooden doorframe with high hollow step stops. Contemporary studded plank door. The doorframe is set in a segmental headed surround with hoodmould above. On the first floor of the porch is a C17 2-light moulded and chamfered stone mullion window with hoodmould. Above it is a stone plaque with shield carved with the initials J.S.S. dated 1892 which probably marks a C19 restoration. C20 plank door to right of centre. At left-hand end of house stone steps lead to first floor doorway of granary which extends in a wing to the rear. C19 outshuts along rear wall of house. Interior: hall has open fireplace, lintel of which is obscured. Ovolo-moulded C17 doorframe with studded plank door leading to hall from entrance lobby. Parlour has fireplace with dressed and moulded sandstone jambs with incised scroll stops, ovolo- moulded wooden lintel. Above the fireplace is a contemporary plaster overmantle which has a strapwork design and a figure at either end. First floor inaccessible at time of survey but room above parlour also recorded as having a plaster overmantle to fireplace with inscription "sic transit gloria mundi". Deckport was the residence of one branch of the Lethbridge family who came there during the reigh of Henry VII and were prominent gentry in Devon. The status of this house is reflected in the quality of its features and it is likely that more survive which have been concealed by C19 modernisation. It remains, however, very unaltered by C20 modernisation and preserves a particularly attractive and unspoilt exterior. Its internal plan form and features are also of considerable interest. Source: Devon S.M.R.