LOWER QUARRY

Name: LOWER QUARRY

Parish: Whitchurch

National Park: DARTMOOR

WHITCHURCH MOORTOWN SX 57 SW

7/183 Lower Quarry -

II

Farmhouse, now house. Early-mid C17, probably C18 dairy outshut to rear of upper end, mid C19 2-storey addition to right, C20 alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble with large granite quoins to first building. Slate roofs, hipped over C19 building, with ridge stack heating original hall. 3-room and through passage plan, with shippon to left, possibly originally open to passage, hall and inner room to right. Dairy outshut to rear with access from hall. Site of original stair uncertain, as hall and inner room have been remodelled in C20 as one room. Hall heated by axial stack backing on to passage, no fireplace remaining. Rear of passage enclosed within further addition to rear. 2-storey C19 addition to right, originally of 2-room plan with central entrance leading to passage, stair well to rear left, in C20 remodelled as one room at gorund floor with C20 stair along wall to left. Early house at lower roof level to left, of 2 storeys. Shippon has blocked door and two 2-light casements under eaves, large weathered stack; to left of stack, original door to passage, nowblocked, with cambered head and jambs in granite; hall and inner room to right have 2-light casement with slate dripstone, C20 window and small single light in plain granite surround, at first floor two 2-light casements and 6-pane light. Left gable end of shippon has C20 double doors and loading door above, 3 pigeon holes in gable with slate perches. Rear of first building has 6-pane C20 dormer to left, dairy outshut has single light and door, second lean-to to left has corrugated iron roof and C20 window; rear of shippon has C20 window and single light with timber lintel. C19 building to right of 2 storeys, stepped forward from early building, with 3 windows, all 2-light casements with flat granite lintels, central C20 gabled porch with glazed door; stacks removed. Right gable end has C20 3-light casement at ground floor. Rear has central 15-pane light under eaves, to right a 9-pane light at ground floor and 15-pane light at first floor, formerly to stair. Interior This is much altered, but original pasage remains, with blocked 4-centred arched doorway to former hall and curved oven projection to rear of stack; no evidence of original wall closing shippon, formerly had loft over, C20 roof. From hall, door to rear dairy has strap hinges and circular ventilation hole, recess in rear wall, possibly originally doorway in inner room and leading to former addition.